Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Water soluble contrast in uterine cavity, irregular filling defect in uterine, left fallopian tube seen. Pregnancy possible?

Hello Sir,

Kindly go through the HSG report and tell me that pregnancy is possible or not.
please find the HSG report and advise

Hysterosalpingogram (Digital)
Water Soluble contrast was introduced into the uterine cavity with the help of metallic cannula and Films were taken.

1. Irregular filling defect is seen in right half of uterine cavity - suggestive of synechia.
2. Left fallopian Tube is seen.
3. Right Fallopian Tube is partly visualised.
4. No Spillage of contrast is seen in sither side.

End of Report.

Regards,

Subhas

Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
your report shows syneache which means adhesions in the uterus giving rise to filling defects. The will surely affect your pregnacy. Also your Right Fallopian tube shows deceased imaging. This can be congenital or likely to be due to past infection. I would like to suggest to test Tuberculosis which is the most common cause of it and if it is positive than you have take full course for TB and may be you have go for IVF technique or surrogacy as treatment of course if normal pregnancy didn't happen.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Hello Subhas
Thanks for your health query.
The report is not normal.
It suggests that there are synechiae in the uterine cavity.
Synechiae basically means adhesions, due to fibrosis, in which the two walls of the uterine cavity get stuck together.
This maybe due to prior procedures like D and C etc.
It maybe due to intra uterine infections like tuberculosis.
Also, there is no spill seen in either tube, meaning that the fallopian tubes are also damaged.
Ideally a hysteroscopy and laparoscopy should be done further.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m 37 years old, underwent uterine fibroid surgery in sept 2010, I have taken HSG test recently and results are as under - UTERUS - Normal sized uterus, uterine cavity shows smooth outline, No evidence of filling defect FALLOPIAN TUBES - Right tube is visualized with mild spillage noted Left tube shows blockage at the cornual end IMPRESSION - HSG findings suggest left tubal blockages Can I get pregnant with the above abnormalities in my fellopian tubes

doctor1 MD

Hi, This is senbagavalli, which is 28 years old and 2 years of infertily history.Miscarried about a year ago. Had HSG on 2 weeks before. And the result shows the below: FINDINGS: There is normal uterine cavity contour.There is no uterine cavity filling defect identified. The left fallopian tube opacifies initially.Additional Pressure was required for contrast opacification of the right fallopian tube. Initial left peritoneal contrast spillage is observed.There is delayed right fallopian tube peritoneal contrast spillage. IMPRESSION: 1.Patent fallopian tubes bilaterally 2.Delayed right fallopian tube contrast opacification and peritoneal spillage. 3.Normal Uterine cavity contour with no filling defect identified. I have few queries: 1.Whethere HSG had cleared the delayed right fallopian tube or still is delayed right fallopian tube and cant able to rectify.Please clarify the above.

doctor1 MD

yesterday i have done my hsg test and today i got the report . in report says that uterine cavity is normal in size, shape and contour no filling deft seen . right fallopian tubes are well delineated. peritoneal spillage of contrast are seen in right. left fallopian tube is delineated. however,no peritoneal spillage of contrast seen on the left side[ suggestive of left fallopian tube fimbrial blockage. i just want to know the cure pls answer me i m very upset.

Recent questions on  Intravasation

doctor1 MD

HELLO.. i am 30 years old . i am planning for a kid since 1.5 year, my HSG report says " uterine cavity is well opacified and normal in capcity and shape. right tube is completely opacified . .There is mild peritoneal spill on the right side. Left...

doctor1 MD

I am 34 years old, My HSG report that my uterine cavity were outline normal with contrast,only the proximal portion of the right were open no spillage of contrast were identified,Left tube did not seen in study Intravasation to right, Impression: bilateral tubal occlusion. I want to know what could be the reason why the left tube were not seen.

doctor1 MD

Hello, My self Priya from vadodara,
I recently had a HSG done and the results are as follows:
Both fallopian tubes are normal in course and caliber. Normal free peritoneal spill of contrast medium is seen right side only. Intravasation of contrast is seen on left side.
IMPRESSION: Patent right fallopian tube
?Blocked left fallopian tube
What does the HSG test result mean?

doctor1 MD

my HSG test said that the proximal portions of both fallopian tubes were opacified, and intravasation of contrast into the myometrial plexus and ovarian vains were noted, and there was opacification of moderate capacity uterus with a slight...

doctor1 MD

I AM 36 YRS BEEN MARRIED FOR ONE YR AND SIX MONTHS NO PREGNANCY, WENT FOR hsg and is saying my uterus abnormally shaped due to myoma. intravasation of venous contrast. right fallopian tube shows peritoneal spill. left not seen. cornual occlusion. pls do have the chanes of getting pregnant with all grammar?

doctor1 MD

HSG: what does this mean? Results-uterine cavity opacified. both tubes opacified. proximal normal, distally tubes are dilated, could reflect peritubal adhesions however spillage on both. minimal intravasation on the left contrast remain in mildly dilated distal tubes. although bilateral spillage, tubes are patent.