Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Warfarin User, Used Expired Warfarin, Smell Of Warfarin In Urine And Breath. Why Are The Metabolites From Warfarin Smelling?

I am a five years long Warfarin user, and have never had a problem taking any generic variety of warfarin. Lately I ve been able to smell the metabolites from Warfarin in urine . It s also possible that the metabolites of warfarin are apparent on my breath . The warfarin tables I am using are expired, as they are greater than 1 year old. My INR s have been stable and normal, 1.9~2.3 range. Why are the metabolites from (expired shelf life) Warfarin now smelling?
Wed, 31 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello!

Thanks for query.
There are no such symptoms of warfarin smell in breath or urine reported due to ingestion of outdated warfarin.There could be another cause of such symptoms.
You need not to worry if your PT and INR values are within expected range.
Get blood tested for blood sugar,ketones and urine for routine microscopy, ketones and sugar.
Hope this answers your query.
Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Heart failure


Loading Online Doctors....
Warfarin User, Used Expired Warfarin, Smell Of Warfarin In Urine And Breath. Why Are The Metabolites From Warfarin Smelling?

Hello! Thanks for query. There are no such symptoms of warfarin smell in breath or urine reported due to ingestion of outdated warfarin.There could be another cause of such symptoms. You need not to worry if your PT and INR values are within expected range. Get blood tested for blood sugar,ketones and urine for routine microscopy, ketones and sugar. Hope this answers your query. Thank you.