Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Wanted clarification on Thyroid function test results.

results Hi, My name is Rekha My age : 25 Location: Hyderabad. Problem: Thyroid. I was diagnosed with Hypothyroid problem 2years ago. But I have some doubts that is it leads to infertility? my blood test results areTSH= 11.09 T4 &T3 are normal.I did research on Thyroid and found that for Hypothyroid, But in my case , TSH is above the normal range ,T4 is normal but Total T3 is normal.I am wondering if I have infertility because periods are irregular for me. My doctors have decided itself that I have hypothyroid and gave me ELTROXIN 100 mcg,Still i am using it,now TSH level is 0.09.Shall i continue with that dosage or i had to change it.Recently i got married.Please clarify my doubt.Thanks in a dvance for your help.
Fri, 28 Aug 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
hypothyroidism has a direct link with the infertility..but if u take eltorxin regularly then u can easily become pregnant....infertility is not permanent
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
bormal tsh level is 0.3 to 3.o ur tsh is under control now...but it is better to consult ur doctor ..
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have only had my period 2 times since January and 4 times 2013-2014. I have pain in my pelvic area around the ovaries and below my belly button. Dr found a lump on my thyroid 2.5cm. And a smaller one on the same side. Thyroid function is fine according to blood test results. Can you tell me what could be wrong? I ve started seeing a natural dr (over the phone/mail) but he gave me a thyroid medication. Since I ve started taking them, I ve gained about 10 lbs and have started getting angry pimples. I am 30, have had 2 children (5 & 10 yrs) normal pregnancies and deliveries.

doctor1 MD

My wife s thyroid test result shows serum t3 patient value: 1.30 reference value: 0.52-1.85, serum t4 patient value: 10.05 Reference value: 5.13 - 14.06, TSH patient value:4.83 reference value 0.40-4.20. She has Thyroid or not?, She not yet conceived whether she needs a treatment for Thyroid if it is?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I just received my test results for Thyroid Function. They are .58 mIU/L for TSH, 13 pmol/L for Free T4 and 4.9 pmol/L for Free T3. Is this normal? I ve been feeling very tired, abnormally old, dry skin, etc. My mother has an underactive thyroid and takes medicine. If you could advise what you think of these results, that would be appreciated. Thanks

Recent questions on  Thyroid function tests

doctor1 MD

Hi

my age is 29 and had hair loss so contacted doctor.

Doctor suggested me for blood test. T3, T4 and TSH

test relsult found on August 22nd 2011 are



T3 .1.25 ng/ml

t4 9.53 mcg/dl

TSH 6.92 mcIU



Doctor advised to take tab "THYRONORM" 50 mg

I took the tablet regularly and given for blood test again on 30 th September



Current test relut are

T3 .91 ng

T4 8.94 mcg

TSH is .44



My question is " how long, I need to take this medicine and am I taking the appropriate Mg" please advise

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I need advice on my Sex life. I am married since last year and sexually active from last 2 years with my spouse. What I feel now that I am loosing interest in Sex , I don t feel like doing it we do it one in a week which last for 5...

doctor1 MD

severe seating for more than 3 days, actually happened last weekend then went away. When the sweating begins, he gets incredibly hot and face turns red, when the sweating subsides he feels cold and has chills . BUT he doesn't feel like he has the...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a pain in my left lower rib. It started 3 months ago comes and goes and on a range of 1-10 it's probably a 3..more uncomfortable than painful. I saw my gp back in September as I thought i was getting a heart attack . They checked me out...

doctor1 MD

I have just had a thyroid test with results of T4 16.9 T3 16.9 and TSH as 0.2 as my twin sister has an underactive thyroid, doctor says my result looks like its going overactive, she has only told me to have another blood test in five weeks, should i be worried

doctor1 MD

hi my name is deka from kenya. i have been having almost all symptoms of hypothyroidism and when my doctor sent me for a blood test the results came back normal. so i would like your opinion on what i should do.my results are as follows: free T3 =2.75, free T4 =0.99, Tsh =1.71.

would really love to hear your opinion on these results.thank you.

doctor1 MD

am 27,full time student in grad school, no insurance, currently teach pre-k, weight: 144 and height: 5’3.5

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about three years ago (or so) and have been taking 75MCG for about a year. Before the last dose change EVERY time I went to the doctor they upped my medication to dose til I was at the current 75 MCG and my levels had gotten within the correct range. Six months ago I upped my does to 150 MCG frustrated with feeling tired, being forgetful, no weight loss despite eating healthy and exercising three times a week. In February after only losing about 5 pounds I went to a weight loss center where they took my blood (results below) and prescribed me phentermine. Once taking the phentermine I went back to 75 MCG a day and took a phentermin tablet about three times per week. Since February 2nd I have lost 15 pounds but have still had all my hypo symptoms. I am struggling with severe constipation, lack of energy, dry brittle hair, weird very coarse black (they look like pubic hairs) on my scalp, irregular and very light periods and little weight gain. I say little because I work out for atleast 30 min 5 days a week and eat 6 low carb high protein meals/snacks a day keeping my calories under 1200 a day. I am wondering if I am needing to up my dose, if I am hyoerthyroid (google said I could be since my TSH is low but my t3 and t4 are high), if this means I am infertile or if I have something more severe HELP!

P.S. I forget y thyroid medicine alot Have the whole time I have been diagnosed. Told my doctor that each time I got my dose upped and he still upped the dose.

Results (from February 2011):
T4(Thyroxine): 17.3 ug/dl Reference Range: 4.5-12.0 ug/dl

T3 Uptake 37.5% Reference Range: 23-36%

Free Thyroxine Index 6.5 Ref. Range: 1.1-4.4

TSH: 0.048 uIU/mL Reference Range: 0.350-5.500 uIU/mL


-Alicia