Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Want to know all about Dialysis ?

My father is 75 years old and on dialysis s both of kidneys of him are not functioning well. He has been diabetic patient for last 38 years. He is CRF ans presently the frequency of dialysis is biweekly. I want to know: 1. What should be the preferred frequency of dialysis. 2.Whether dialysis can be termed as good ao bad based on some criteria. 3.What should be the levels of creatinine and urea just after dialysis. 4. How much reduction in creatinine and urea is expacted in single attempt of dialysis. 5. What are the chances of reduction of frequecny of dialysis for such patient. 6.WHether some other treatment ( Ayurvedic, Homeopathic etc) shouldbe taken along with Allopathy. 7. Whether this diseases can be cured in allopathy.
Wed, 28 Oct 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
As per history the condition is presumed to be End stage renal disease with Diabetic Nephropathy on Biweekly dialysis. Chronic renal failure (CRF) requiring dialysis or transplantation is known as end-stage renal disease (ESRD). 1) The preferred frequency of dialysis depends on the blood urea and creatinine levels. If the Glomerular Filteration Rate falls to less than ~20% of normal, symptoms of uremia may begin to occur. They almost are invariably present when the GFR decreases to less than 10% of normal. If these values are on a higher range, dialysis frequency may be more. If its moderate then the frequency reduces. 2). Since dialysis does what is supposed to be done by kidneys(an essential organ for disposing waste), it is more a good than seeing bad in it. 3) As it is the problem of CRF the levels cant come to normal or subnormal, maximum reduction in creatinine and blood urea levels should be tried at each session without interupting the comfort of the patient. 4) The reduction of creatinine and urea after dialysis depends on the pre dialysis creatinine and urea levels, the nephrologist takes the final decision on this, even if the values are on a higher range. 5) Allopathy medicine never recommends ayurvedic and homeopathic treatment. 6) The disease cant be cured as its a damage to both kidneys, kidney transplantation is the other option. The problems are age of the patient, availablity of donors to donate kidney, the transplantation surgery after that, complictions of transplanted kidney. To summarise, Dialysis is the longer the better, the slower the better, more often the better, the gentler the better. Let me give few good medical tips regarding diet for CRF patients on dialysis. Dietician's consult is crucial. a) The diet should maintain a balance of electrolytes, minerals, and fluid in patients who are on dialysis. b) Diet includes high in protein and low in sodium, potassium, and phosphorus. c) Fluid intake is also restricted. d) Before dialysis, you may be asked to limit protein to slow the progression of kidney disease. At the start of dialysis, you will need much more protein. Many patients need to take vitamin supplements. e) Diet alone can usually meet the requirements for the fat-soluble vitamins (A, D, E, and K). Vitamin D may be supplemented, depending on your calcium, phosphorus, and parathyroid hormone levels.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my father has got kidney failure...and doctor advised...dialysis..i want to know what is this dialysis..pls post a reply

doctor1 MD

Hi..My father is a diabeties nephropathy patient ,Currently on dialysis ..He is suffering from severe hiccups from couple of months..Its been a longtime we are visiting the clinics but in vain..I want to know the best medicine available for this ailment as soon as possible.(He is sensitive to certain drugs like Gebantin,perinome ,liofen.eskazine, etc which are causing drowsiness)plz help..

doctor1 MD

MY DAD RECENTLY HAS TWO STENTS PLACED INTO HIS HEART AND ALSO AT THE SAME TIME BEGAN DIALYSIS. NOW A MONTH LATER HE STARTED HAVING SEIZURES. THE HOSPITAL HAS TRIED ALL DIFFERENT WAYS TO STOP THEM BUTNOTHING HAS WORKED. THE DOCTOR SAID THEY HAVE ON MORE MEDICATION TO TRY BUT IF THAT DOESNT WORK THAN WE MIGHT HAVE TO LET HIM GO. I WANT TO KNOW IF THE STENTS OR DIALYSIS COULD HAVE ANYTHING TO DO WITH THIS. AS A SIDE NOTE MY DAD HAD A BRAIN TUMOR REMOVED AOUT TEN YEARS AGO AND THERE IS SCAR TISSUE. PLEASE HELP ME. I JUST LOST MY MOM 8 MONTHS AGO AND HAVE A SON WITH CANCER. IT IS TOO MUCH TO DEAL WITH. THANKS STU

Recent questions on  Renal dialysis

doctor1 MD

I am dating a man 51 years old, that has been on dialysis for about 3 mo. Kidney failure due to diabetes. I just started dating him and he can not seem to have a hard on. Is this due to the dialysis? Can he take viagra. We have tried stimulation and oral sex. Neither seems to work

doctor1 MD

Hello, I will be going to a doctor soon but I just wanted to know what the causes for a urethral fistula are and what the procedure that deals with it is. Also, if I do not have an exact date for when I first noticed the fistula since it isn t recent, will that create problems for the doctors? What can I do to help the situation for the mean time other than wait for my appointment day?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,
I am here to get a second opinion about my Dad's renal failure.
Name : Jai Bhagwan Sharma
Age : 61
Sex : Male
Height : 5 Feet 5 Inch
Weight : 60 KG
My dad was diabetic from last 5 year and he was taking DAONIL tablet (He didn't visit doctor after getting his prescription), one day we found that he is suddenly started behaving weird and irrelevant talk we took him to emergency and found that his blood sugar dropped to 36 later on he was fine with some medication.
But two days later (He was under observation at Yashoda Hospital Ghaziabad) suddenly his blood pressure shooted up to 15/280 level and his heart failed doctors immediately took him to Ventilator. He was on Ventilator for 3 days and that is when doctor's found that his Kidney is failing (his Creatinine reached 7 and Blood Urea 12) he went through two Dialysis and after that he was on strict diet and medication. For last one year creatinine was floating around 4-6 and Urea 80-120 but suddenly a month before it started getting worce and creatinine reached 9.2 now doctor asked him to get Dialysis done twice a week and said that Kidney is now not functioning. I would want to check if we there is any remote possibility of Kidney to react to some kind of steroids? As I believe and read in few cases it was successful.
Also wanted to know if peritoneal dialysis is better option over hemodialysis

Thanks for replying
Arun Sharma

doctor1 MD

My 89 year old father just had a triple bypass and valve replacement. He lost kidney function after the surgery. They are now wanting him to go to a long term acute center, I m guessing because his heart rate registers low in the upper 40 s to mid 50 s. how long can I expect him to last on dialysis

doctor1 MD

Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX what causes the penile fungal infection?

doctor1 MD

I need to find best hospital in the NYC area for dialysis for a patient who is always running a low blood pressure.

doctor1 MD

my mother is 77 yrs old and undergoing renal dialysis for the last 6 months (twice a week). She is experiencing pain in the right hip for the last 3 months (no pain on left side ) making it difficult for her to walk. X-rays do not indicate...