Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Vomiting foul smelling blood, died of heart attack. Appropriate treatment?

my friend was vomiting then started vomiting foul smelling dark blood she was taken to hospital and was in there for three days and was still vomiting this same dark clour stuff she then had a heart attack and die suddenly I am in shock about this and cant understand why some sort of treatment couldnt be given her to stop this in three days
Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
Did your friend has chest pain/ squeezing sensation in chest at the time of admission?
Did your friend has any other associated symptoms?
Did your friend has involvement of any other organ at the time of admission?
What was the age of your friend?
After reading your query, vomiting appears to be primary symptoms and heart attack appeared after continuous bloody vomit.
Recurrent and persistent vomiting may compromise blood circulation and may decrease blood supply to heart and may cause heart attack changes in ECG.
In heart attack, vomiting may occur but blood vomit is less common.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
Hi

Thanks for your query.

This is really shocking news. See vomiting foul smelling dark blood may be due to various reasons the most common is peptic ulcer disease and gastro-esophageal varix rupture. As this is huge bleeding varices have the more chance to occur. I think this huge bleeding caused shock to your friend that caused her death. Yes definitely there were scope of treatment in the form of pantoprazole, octreotide, fluid infusion, blood transfusion. Even if the bleeding is not controlled with this medical treatment then there was scope of surgery in the form of band ligation or balloon tamponade.

But facility of surgical option is not available in every hospital. But in that case they would have informed you. I think this far i can answer to your question.
Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Balloon tamponade


Vomiting foul smelling blood, died of heart attack. Appropriate treatment?

Hi, Thanks for posting your query. Did your friend has chest pain/ squeezing sensation in chest at the time of admission? Did your friend has any other associated symptoms? Did your friend has involvement of any other organ at the time of admission? What was the age of your friend? After reading your query, vomiting appears to be primary symptoms and heart attack appeared after continuous bloody vomit. Recurrent and persistent vomiting may compromise blood circulation and may decrease blood supply to heart and may cause heart attack changes in ECG. In heart attack, vomiting may occur but blood vomit is less common. Take care, Dr. Mayank Bhargava