Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Vague headaches, occasional giddiness, blood work showed impaired fasting glucose. History of seizure disorder. Help?

Hi, My friend, age 28 was diagnosed with seizure disorder in 2002, CT brain shows L frontal granuloma with surrounding edema , Had eptoin for 3 yrs thereafter. Gradually tapered as the per advice of neurologist . Recently he is experiencing some vague Headaches, with some giddiness occas. Having doubt whether he needs to get suggested by neurologist. He underwent blood work, dx with Impaired fasting glucose under control by diet & exercise.
Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Its important to ascertain the giddiness you describe is actually not minor episodes of seizures.The headaches may be associated with it.Please get the opinion of the Neurologist who will be able to rule out Seizures and decide whether you need to start on medications again.A repeat Brain Imaging might be necessary to determine about Granuloma or other causes which can lead to seizures.
Also keep a close watch on the Blood sugar levels as increased blood sugar levels alone can precipitate Seizures.Hope this helps!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Impaired fasting glucose


Vague headaches, occasional giddiness, blood work showed impaired fasting glucose. History of seizure disorder. Help?

Hello, Its important to ascertain the giddiness you describe is actually not minor episodes of seizures.The headaches may be associated with it.Please get the opinion of the Neurologist who will be able to rule out Seizures and decide whether you need to start on medications again.A repeat Brain Imaging might be necessary to determine about Granuloma or other causes which can lead to seizures. Also keep a close watch on the Blood sugar levels as increased blood sugar levels alone can precipitate Seizures.Hope this helps!