Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Uterine Leiomyosarcoma, Chronic Inversion Of Uterus. What Does It Mean?

Pls an abbr. OS what written in a paper I read titled: Uterine leiomyosarcoma presenting as chronic inversion of uterus , as shown in the bracket (Per vaginum examination revealed the same mass was present in the vagina but actually originating from inside the OS, with the cervical rim felt all around it). what does this stand for medically?
Thu, 27 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, inversion uterus is when uterus goes inside down and its inner surface comes out of cervix to protrude from vagina. It can occur due to any tumor arising from the inner surface of uterus which drags the uterine wall along with. This leiomyosarcoma is definitely a matter of concern as it is a serious condition and you should ideally opt for hysterectomy. And further course will depend on biopsy findings. Wish you good health. Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Leiomyosarcoma


Loading Online Doctors....
Uterine Leiomyosarcoma, Chronic Inversion Of Uterus. What Does It Mean?

Hello mam, inversion uterus is when uterus goes inside down and its inner surface comes out of cervix to protrude from vagina. It can occur due to any tumor arising from the inner surface of uterus which drags the uterine wall along with. This leiomyosarcoma is definitely a matter of concern as it is a serious condition and you should ideally opt for hysterectomy. And further course will depend on biopsy findings. Wish you good health. Take care.