Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

190 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Use of streptokinase injection after heart attack

Hi A paper from September in the J. of American College of Cardiology says that streptokinase injected in primary percutaneous coronary intervention is an effective treatment but didn`t report the time lasted after the heart attack .What you can say about it? Sincerely, Tavares Jr
Tue, 27 Oct 2009
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

I have heard that the effect lasts for 6 months, and the second dose can be taken after six months.

  Anonymous's Response

Oh really??so there is some treatment against heart attack is it??

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....