Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Uric Acid treatment

Hi H.C.M,, I am male 48, Non-veg and weekly 3rice drinker and presently is suffering with leg joint pain (near sole) and swelling in both legs with emerging new black spots first time. then I consulted a MO(Doc) and he just tested my blood for serum uric acid test (CRP also) showing result serum C = reactive protein - Negative and Serum U/Acid - 6.6 mg%. and prescribed with(a) Azidal 500 (b) Seriwok (c) Zyloric 100 (d)Pantab 40 & Inj Sioneuron (Alternate days). Actually I do not like to take allopathy medicine. Kindly guide me about homeopathy or Ayurvedic medicines please.
Fri, 20 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
  User's Response
hi Uttam Kumar Thapa
thanks for ur preferrence towards ayurveda or homeopathic,
i am an ayurvedic doctor,
your problem according to ayurveda we can take as early symptoms of a vatasonitham and one more thing ur uric acid still not cross the limit going to only.
according to ayurveda its due to the loss of the fluidity nature of blood we call it as srothorodham.first we have to reduce this block and clear blood. i nw give you
1-MAHAMANJISHTADI KASHAYAM-IBOTTLE+PUNARNAVADY KASHAYAM I BOTTLE
U CAN PURCHASE FROM ANY KERALACENTRE LIKE KOTTAKKALOR MOOOSESOR OUSHADHYOR KAPL
take 2 tspoon kashayam from each bottle mix with 25 ml of water and take 1/2 hour befor food twise daily
1-VETTUMARAN GULIKA-30No
take two tabs with ginger juice twice daily
take for 10 days within 5 days you will get relief and let me know
christyjoseph1@gmail.com
thank you
get well soon
avoid all sort of sour items like pickle, tamarind,sambar,fish fry dry food,tomato,milk products
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

which is the best medication for treatment of excess uric acid . zyloric or febuget

doctor1 MD

Sir My wife having left ankle swelling and esr is 43 mm per hour .Five months back as per doctor advise serum uric acid test has done it is 7.Doctor has give medicine for contol uric acid and it is using one per day .Now serum uric acid is 5.8.but swelling at ankle and unable to walk properly how to cure it sir

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, i am sanjay kumar singh, age - 40. For last 1-2 week i have pain in my joints. I had checked my uric acid and chorestoral level. My uric acid is 7.80 and choretoral level is 205. Is this is high? And kindly, tell me what to not eat in this case?

Recent questions on  C-reactive protein

doctor1 MD

I have a high ESR and CRP rate. (I do not have the exact numbers, however, this is what the person who called and told me my blood test results advised me this morning. I have a rash on my forehead , chest and back that has not gotten better with zyrtec or other types of medications (ongoing for 6 months). In addition, I have been very fatigued, have been running a low grade fever (around 100 degrees) off and on. I have been having bowel problems (very loose stools) for quite some time. 41 year old female. Blood pressure has also been elevated. Any ideas?

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have just been diagnosed with Polymyalgia Rheumatica - very severe case - CRP level 56. I am on a strong regime of meds - prednisone 20mg /day. enbrel once a week and Methotrexate once a week. Steroids were only partially successful by themselves and the doc said it is because I have such high inflammation levels. I took the first dose of methodtrexate on Wed (8 X 2.5 Mg pills). Thursday morning had one incidence of blood in Urine , not repeated. Thu/Fri/Sat, bright red blood in stool and an almost bleach smell. No discomfort. I am male - 52 years old - otherwise (was) healthy - ski/run/gym etc. I have had hemmerhoids in the past, but this isn t 100% consistent with the hemmerhoids. Is this related to the medication, or could there be something else going on? Thank you

doctor1 MD

hi Doctor, My SGPT level is 71. is it normal and high sensitivity CRP level is 9? Also pls go thru the reports i have sent. want to kno overall feedback rgds XXXXX

doctor1 MD

I am looking at blood test results for my daughter and am trying to find out what these abnormal readings mean. Her AST is 44 her ESR is 71 IGA is 616 Albumin is indicated with an A, Calcium is 8.4, Globulin 4.7, Vitamin D25-OH is 17 and C reactive protein is 0.60. She has experienced a rather fast weight loss of about 30 pounds in the last 2 months. Any light you could shed on this would be appreciated. Thanks Denise

doctor1 MD

I have confirmed hyper-tension (85-130, losartanH-50mg), hypothyroidism (Thyronorm 75 ugm) and Enlarged mediaestinal lymph nodes (PFT and ABS OK ,No steroid taken so far). For last two years I am suffering from different types of arthritis like OA, RA and Poly Arthralgia . Main symptoms are knee pain both legs, stiffness and inflammation (warm feeling and little swelling) in fingers of both hands specially in the morning hours 2-3 hrs. warm feeling and little swelling in other parts of body, throat irritation , normal motion two to three times in the morning only, sign of psoriasis over elbows,knee and finger joints. All the tests like ESR, CRP, RA Factor, Anti-CCP and HLA B27 are negative but medicines i.e. SAAZ, HCQS 200, FOLITRAX 7.5 are responding very well but at the same time all the above symptoms aggravate on taking curd and yeast products. if i stop intake of curd, yeast and sugar products, all the symptoms drastically reduce. what is my problem and what is the best remedy for my problems?

doctor1 MD

I am feeling severe pain in my lower leg while walking even small distance, please suggest.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 68 year old female. I am experiencing excuriating pain in my knees, down my shins and into my feet, now today am also getting them in my back and chest, 2 years ago I was diagnosed with Polyarteritis nodsa, and had a frayed artery...