Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Upper back injury due to fall, pain in ribs, moved to upper left chest area, severe on sneezing, coughing, breathing deeply. Causes for this?

I fell and landed on my upper back about 5 days ago. The next day I had pain in both sides of my ribs. Today the pain is still in my lower left ribs but has moved to my upper left chest . The pain is unbearable when I sneeze , cough , or at the very end of taking a deep breathe. Any thoughts on what I may have done?? And I already know I should go see a doctor
Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for the question.

In view of symptoms, you need to get chest xray done to look for rib fractures.

Sometimes you can get pleural effusion and lung contusion after such injury. Xray can help to rule out these possibilities as well.

So seeing doctor and getting x-ray done would be ideal steps in your case . Please ask if there are any doubts or if you want me to explain anything.

Hope this answers your question.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Chest pain


Upper back injury due to fall, pain in ribs, moved to upper left chest area, severe on sneezing, coughing, breathing deeply. Causes for this?

Hello, Thanks for the question. In view of symptoms, you need to get chest xray done to look for rib fractures. Sometimes you can get pleural effusion and lung contusion after such injury. Xray can help to rule out these possibilities as well. So seeing doctor and getting x-ray done would be ideal steps in your case . Please ask if there are any doubts or if you want me to explain anything. Hope this answers your question. Regards.