Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Unsloved medical condition

I am a 15 year old boy that went to bed a year and a half ago was fine when I woke up the room was spinning,I felt like I was going to pass out especially when I stood up I have been riding in a wheel chair for 1 1/2 years cause when I do stand up I really do pass out my blood pressure drops to low I feel like I am not getting any blood to my head can anyone help me???
Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
Have you been to see a doctor? Veritgo (such as the dizziness you describe) can be a symptom of other things involving the inner ear or other neurological problems. "Generally, see your doctor if you experience any unexplained dizziness or vertigo that recurs periodically for more than two weeks. Although it's uncommon for dizziness to signal a serious illness, see your doctor immediately if you experience dizziness or vertigo along with any of the following: -A new, different or severe headache -A fever of 101 F (38 C) or higher -Double vision or loss of vision -Hearing loss -Trouble speaking -Leg or arm weakness -Loss of consciousness -Falling or difficulty walking -Numbness or tingling -Chest pain, or rapid or slow heart rate The signs and symptoms listed above may signal a more serious problem." - Mayo Clinic Full Mayo Clinic Article on this: http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/vertigo/DS00534/DSECTION=symptoms These are a few tests they can run: http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/vertigo/DS00534/DSECTION=tests-and-diagnosis Good Luck to you.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

what is gaut, medical condition?

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I m female 35 yrs 172 and 82kg lately my throat seem have something inside, so I went to doctor, and after blood test my FT4 in normal range, but my TSH 8, and tha doctor give me Thyrax, after taken 2 months, tha syndrom of my throat getting better, beside tha i also suffering gastric acid, coz some reason i stopped using thyrax, and the syndrome of my throad come again , so i went to bloodtest again and it s show FT4 11.5 (9-20) and TSH 5.03 (0.25-5).. am I need taking thyrax again? doctor said I got Hypothyroid.. am I gonna taking Thyrax for long time ? I also suffering Gastric acid reflux and my period not so smooth .. pls advice what should i do doctor .. thanks doctor

doctor1 MD

i was born with golden hars syndrome which causes bad teeth and have had to deal with abcessed teeth for years now.im currently on medication to fight off another LR Abcess on the jaw.I have 5 teeth left to get orally cut out.Is this considered a medical condition since i have had this issue since a child?? Im on penicillian VK and was on amox 850 before that.The company i work for refuses to consider this a medical condition