Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Undergoing ovarian cancer treatment. MRI of lower abdomen shows free fluid in POD, hyper intense peritoneal seedling. What does it mean?

My mother is undergoing the ovarian cancer treatment for the last 6 months. she has undergone 6 chemotherapy in these duration. Now doctor told her to do her MRI of lower abdomen so we took her MRI test. In report of MRI it is written that ovaries are not visualized and free fluid seen in POD and Small iso to hyperintense peritoneal seedling (18 x 11mm) seen anterior to uterus and postero-superior in UB which is showing faint enhancement on contrast-? Peritoneal seedling. can you please explain this report and kindly explain that what is POD?
Thu, 23 May 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM, thank you for your query.
First,POD is pouch of douglas. This is space bertween rectum and uterus and there is usually found small amount of fluid in helathy people. alos, fluid can indicate any kind of pelvic infection too. Peritonela seedling isnt good sign and this means that there is a possiblity of metastasis in peritoneum. This is sign of inoperability nad tumour spreading. MRI isnt 100 % accurate,but this is worrying report and further treatment is necessary. Wish you good health.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my wife has recurrent ovarian cancer and has recieved 10 treatments with carboplatin and taxol....this was her third round of chemo in three...

Recent questions on  Breast cancer

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have possibly an abscess/ lesions, three small ones (side by side) on the areola area of one of my breast. My Primary Care Doctor ordered a...

doctor1 MD

For the past few years I have had painful lumps in both sides of my groin ,but sometimes not just round lumps,it almost feels sometimes they are...

doctor1 MD

hi doc, my gp presribed me metrogyl 200mg x3 times a day for bac vanig.maybe pid??? im breastfeeding, my baby seems very irratable and now refusing...

doctor1 MD

Hi, doctor I have 2 year daughter. She has cold and cough and breast is not clear. I have given her Azitromycin 100 ml for four days along with...

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 59 years old, still having vaginal bleeding and have had severe pain in my right breast for over a week. I don't have insurance so the...

doctor1 MD
