Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Under treatment for Mycobacterium tuberculosis, diagnosed after biopsy of uterine polyps. What is the recovery time?

hello doctor my sister was 25 years old .. she got married and one year gone...she is not having baby...She went to doctor to know the cause of infertility, doctors found polyps in her uterus and removed and given for biopsy..the tissue looked like a tuberculin tissue so the doctors done all the normal tuberculin tests but it shows negative but in PCR technique it shows POSITIVE FOR Mycobacterium tuberculosis...doctors told it was an early stage and given tablets for six month....is tat possible to cure TB with this six month?will i get my sister back in normal health condition?
Mon, 2 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. Yes its good that ATT-ANTI TUBERCULAR TREATMENT is started. She should continue the treatment without missing any dose to prevent further complications, which can lead to FALLOPIAN TUBE BLOCKAGE


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello there, I am a healthy 26 year old but have been suffering from uterine polyps which were removed just under a year ago. However, they have...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
