Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Under ATT for tubercular lymphadenopathy. Elevated SGOT levels after treatment. Reason?

Dear Doctor, A year ago, I was diagnosed for tubercular lymphadenopathy and I was put under ATT. The treatment was for one full year and the doctor told me that I was responding well to it. At the end of the treatment, I was told to check my SGPT and ESR levels. Both turned out to be normal, but additionally I also checked my SGOT (the usual practice during the course of the treatment had been to get my SGOT and SGPT checked regularly). The SGOT reading turned out to be 45 U/L as opposed to the normal level of 0-38 U/L. Is this something to be concerned about? Is it because I have stopped the medication - I had normal SGOT and SGPT values when I checked them at 9 months of treatment. I plan to get them checked again after a couple of months - in the mean time is there any precautions I must take?
Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi ssajin2008
Thanks for coming to HCM
rising liver enzymes related to TB can be due to two conditions....eitherl miliary tb affecting liver or hepatotoxic effect of antitubercular drugs especially isoniazide, rifampicin and pyrazinamide ie ATT induced hepatitis.
It is the SGPT which is considered most. the level must rise by more than 3 times normal to have any concern....SGOT level of 45 has got no much clinical significance....

The two enzyme level are the result of hepatocellular injury...so if you want to have preacaution you may avoid hepatotoxic drugs....but I don't think it is needed at the level of 45....

don't be panic
best wishes
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi sir ,my wife has tubercular lymphadenopathy in right axilla since june 2012 and she took medicineafter that for 11 months. after completion of...

Recent questions on  Sgot

doctor1 MD

MY E.S.R ARE IS 40 MM/LST HR ---MCH 33.4 PG----APTT/PTTK 39.8 SEC---SGOT/AST 96 IU/L---SGPT/ALT 97------RIGHT TESTICULAR IS SWOLLEN AND RED WITH...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am Sankar, bearing SGPT and SGOT 120 and 95. Alkaline phosphate, Bilirubin, GGPT are normal. HbsAg and HCV are negative. R/E normal..Stool...

doctor1 MD

sir my daughter aged 10 years taking valparin chrono 200 twice a day from two years.no seizures from two years.but now she is complainting of...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , i test my sgpt and sgot today and the result is sgpt:92.1iu/L,sgot:43.8iu/L, is it normal value? otherwise how can i reduse this?. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have been doing my annual blood test every year since 2015. I have some concerns regarding my total protien, albumin and Bilirubin...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor In my recent annual health check up my SGPT and SGOT values came very high. SGPT is more than 100 and SGOT is more than 200. But last...