Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Ultrasound Showed Fatty Hepatomegaly Post Treatment For Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumor. Is It Related To Tumor?

My Mom was treated with Gastro Intestinal Stromal tumour a couple of years back and she was taking medicines for 1 year. Now he had stopped all medications completely but going for check-ups once in 6 months. In the very recent Ultrasound taken, it was observed that she had Fatty Hepatomegaly with liver size 157mm. Could this mean something related to the tumour again?
Mon, 21 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
unlikely to be related to new tumor. CT scan or MRI would be better than ultrasound to pick that up.
Your mom was probably given a medication called Gleevec, this can cause liver damage. She should get blood testing and close follow up. No alcohol and weight loss advised
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Hepatomegaly


Loading Online Doctors....
Ultrasound Showed Fatty Hepatomegaly Post Treatment For Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumor. Is It Related To Tumor?

unlikely to be related to new tumor. CT scan or MRI would be better than ultrasound to pick that up. Your mom was probably given a medication called Gleevec, this can cause liver damage. She should get blood testing and close follow up. No alcohol and weight loss advised