Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Ultrasound Done. Should I Be Worried About The Findings?

Kidneys: The right kidney measures 11.4 cm. The left kidney      
measures 11.2 cm. Both kidneys demonstrate normal echogenicity      
without evidence of focal mass, cyst or calculus. Mild bilateral      
pelviectasis is seen.

1. Mild bilateral renal pelviectasis could represent extrarenal      
pelves versus mild hydronephrosis. No definite obstructing      
lesion. Consider further evaluation with CT of abdomen and pelvis      
if indicated.      
2. Otherwise, normal abdominal ultrasound.
Tue, 26 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response

Hi,
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.
USG showing mild pelviectasis is usually due to extrarenal pelvis. Are you having any symptoms now? If you are having severe pain in the lumbar region going from loin to groin which is a symptom for ureteric calculus you should undergo a CT for location of the calculus.
Usually it is unilateral if it is due to stone.
In your case it is bilateral. One more reason for it is overdistended bladder. Were you having uncontrollable sensation for passing urine at the time of scan? that can also cause mild pelviectasis which is usually bilateral. It needs to be checked in the post void scan and they usually subside in post void scan? Were you evaluated after passing urine also in the kidney regions?

I dont think you need a CT right now. The causes maybe either due to overdistended bladder or extrarenal pelvis both of which do not require any treatment. You can undergo a follow up USG after 6 months.

Hope it sorts your problem.
Regards,

Dr. Pankaj Nagori
Consultant Radiologist
Kolkata
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hydronephrosis


Loading Online Doctors....
Ultrasound Done. Should I Be Worried About The Findings?

Hi, Thanks for using healthcaremagic. USG showing mild pelviectasis is usually due to extrarenal pelvis. Are you having any symptoms now? If you are having severe pain in the lumbar region going from loin to groin which is a symptom for ureteric calculus you should undergo a CT for location of the calculus. Usually it is unilateral if it is due to stone. In your case it is bilateral. One more reason for it is overdistended bladder. Were you having uncontrollable sensation for passing urine at the time of scan? that can also cause mild pelviectasis which is usually bilateral. It needs to be checked in the post void scan and they usually subside in post void scan? Were you evaluated after passing urine also in the kidney regions? I dont think you need a CT right now. The causes maybe either due to overdistended bladder or extrarenal pelvis both of which do not require any treatment. You can undergo a follow up USG after 6 months. Hope it sorts your problem. Regards, Dr. Pankaj Nagori Consultant Radiologist Kolkata