Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Tuberculosis in brain, mantoux test positive, started medicine, having seizures. Is seizures due to tb medicine?

hello doctor, i m suffering from cysteriouses since 3 years... now when i went for MRI my doctor says u are having sign of tuberculosis in brain b cz my montox test is positive..... now when i started taking medicines of tb , i started hving seziers..... is it possible dat i m not hving tb ,,and dat s why i m hving seziers from tb medicine...???
Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello

Welcome to HCM forum

Any lesion in the brain can cause seizures like cysticercosis or tuberculoma

It can not be due to antitubercular drugs

You should get other specific tests for tubercuosis like PCR

Do not stop medicine
You should consult a neurophysician for the control of fits

Take care



I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

our son AAdi is 9 years , he s been diagnosed with temporal lobe epilepsy- partial complex. it s been appx 4 months, started June this year, we...

Recent questions on  Helminthiases

doctor1 MD

hi i had taken valparin chrono tablets (300 mg in morning & 500 mg at night) for 4 yrs ...for the treatment of neurocysticercosis..now as adviced...

doctor1 MD

My child who is 20 months old is have loose motion like stool from last 20 days ..today done a stool routine test however still I have to collect...

doctor1 MD

hi, Good morning. I had lymphatic filariasis at the age of 8 years. now its under control but there is a swelling in my right leg. My question, if...

doctor1 MD

hi my mother age 50 she have head ache for 4 years doc gav migrazine.now had ct scan. diagnosis with calcified granuloma noticed in right temporal...

doctor1 MD

I had a bladder infectin and was precribtion cipro I took my seven day dose and was feeling better ,a little pain but not like in the before cipro...

doctor1 MD

Sir my son age-13,weight-51kg had been. diagnosed with neurocysticercosis in left frontal lobe with associated perilesional edema.7*6*5mm. Doctor...

doctor1 MD

Small brown or black worms in toilet. About 3/8 in. long. No severe symptoms yet. Suspect contaminated vegetables eaten. What should I do?