Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Trying to conceive

i am 32 years old and my wife is 27.we have been trying for a child for teh past 1.2 years but in vain.earlier my wife had thyroid issue but it is now under control.her FSH , TSH and all other test showed normal.my sperm count is high but motility rate is 40% only.doctors advised to go for iui please advise what are the chnaces of concieving with iui
Sat, 5 May 2012
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
normal semen analysis value for motility should be 50% or more with progressive forward motility.
Reduced sperm motility is called asthenospermia, that is your problem.
IUI is a better option for the treatment of infertility due to asthenospermia.
The success rate with IUI is 20 to 40% depending on different institutes.
The success rate can be increased when along with IUI, superovulation is performed.
Means inducing the ovulation with hMG or hCG.
It may take 4 to 6 cycles to get success.
But don't worry sometimes with first attempt only success can be achieved. Your doctor will explain you the remaining things. All the best.
take care.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Roshni Agarwal's  Response
hello,

welcome to healthcaremagic.

The success rate of IUI depends upon several factors.
Men with normal sperm counts who are unable to have intercourse have a much higher chance of success than patients who are undergoing IUI for poor sperm counts or decreased sperm motility.

In addition, female factors play an important role.The hormonal level of the female, other associated medical conditions. If the female is more than 35, the chance of a successful pregnancy is significantly decreased.

Generally, the chance of conceiving in one cycle is about 10-15%; and the cumulative conception rate is about 50% over 4 treatment cycles. (Remember, Nature's efficiency for producing a baby in one month is about 15 to 25 %). However, if IUI is going to work for a couple, it usually does so within 4 treatment cycles. If a pregnancy has not resulted by this time, the chances of IUI working for you are very remote.

After IUI one should explore the option of IVF .




I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on In vitro fertilization


Trying to conceive

Hi, normal semen analysis value for motility should be 50% or more with progressive forward motility. Reduced sperm motility is called asthenospermia, that is your problem. IUI is a better option for the treatment of infertility due to asthenospermia. The success rate with IUI is 20 to 40% depending on different institutes. The success rate can be increased when along with IUI, superovulation is performed. Means inducing the ovulation with hMG or hCG. It may take 4 to 6 cycles to get success. But don t worry sometimes with first attempt only success can be achieved. Your doctor will explain you the remaining things. All the best. take care.