Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Trying to conceive. Taking serophene. Scheduled scan. Can I travel?

Hello Doctor,
I'm a 27 yr old girl, married since 6 months, trying to conceive. Dr has advised me to intake Siphene 50 mg tablet for 5 days starting from 5th day of my cycle and has called me for a scan on 10th day.
My query is that, after intake of this tablet, can i travel out of station on 20th day of the same cycle?
We are planning to go for a 5 days trip starting on my 20th day of the cycle.

Thanks!
Wed, 8 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response

Hello,

Yes, you can travel on 20th day of cycle after taking fertility treatment. Short period flight or train travel is quite safe and take a comfortable seat.

Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Siphene


Trying to conceive. Taking serophene. Scheduled scan. Can I travel?

Hello, Yes, you can travel on 20th day of cycle after taking fertility treatment. Short period flight or train travel is quite safe and take a comfortable seat. Good luck.