Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Treatment for high fsh and lh level and to increase testosterone

Treatment for high fsh and lh level and to increase testosterene to have good erection and to have child I am Male, 39 years and my FSH (22.81) and LH (12.50) levels are high and testosterene (Total - 185.57, Free - 4.52) level is very low........is there any cure available. My prolactin (6.11) levels are normal My erection is also not as good as it was. Need advice on the treatment to regularize my hormone & libido levels and couple of children. Regards
Mon, 16 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
hi,
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
your history is s/o testicular failiure.in that case you have to take testosterone injection
once in a wk for 4wks.if your erectile dysfunction are corrected then it is well and good othervise you have to further evaluate your problem.plz do all this under supervision of a good infertility specialist/endocrinologist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, Dr Shehzad Topiwala! My name is Daniel, and I am seeking your professional advice and expertice. I am 21 years old, male, good health, fit, no smoking or excessive alcohol. I am experiencing low testosterone symptoms such as: no sex drive, ED, depressed mood, etc. My sex life is almost non-existent. I am 21 years old, and should not be dealing with problems like these. The blood work done with my doctor, all came back within the normal range, and my doctor tells me everything is like it should be, yet I don’t feel like it is. I have gotten a copy of my results and did some research online. Aberrantly my T-levels at 14,5 nmol/L (around 350-400 converted to ng/dl), are in the same range as an average 80 year old… My testosterone levels are not god for a guy my age, and far from optimal. So I went back to my doctor, but now she tells me my symptoms are caused by depression. I admit feeling depressed, but that is a result of my problems, depression is not causing them. And then she continued to prescribe me some Viagra… I am confident in saying that the symptoms I am experiencing are hormone/testosterone related, not psychological. My testosterone levels are low, but not low enough to get treatment, and thereby no chance to get sent of to an expert on the subject. So I am glad I found your internet service. What am I supposed to do? I cannot live like this, life feels so empty at the moment, and I don’t feel youthful at all… Some of my friends tells me that they can masturbate/have sex 3-4 times a day. Me, I need a two-day recharge time after just one “session”. Below are my results, please take a look at them, what do you think? Free T4      18.9 pmol/L 11.0 - 22.0 FSH 3.9 IE/L 1.0 – 12.0 Cortisol 577 nmol/L LH      9.7 IE/L      1.0 – 10.0 Prolactin 156 mIE/L      100 – 400 SHBG      18 nmol/L      15 – 85 Testosterone 14.5 nmol/L 9.0 – 35.0 TSH      0.66 mIE/L      0.30 – 4.2 Estradiol 0.09 nmol/L 00 – 0.16 Free Testosterone 7.1      3.0 – 14.7 I was hoping your profession on this subject could cast some light on my situation. Do you see anything out of the ordinary when looking at my blood test results? I am noticing elevated LH levels, along with the low testosterone, does this mean there could be something wrong with my testicles/leydig cells ? One guy told me that my pituary maby needed a kickstart. And that my T-levels would increase with the use of a drug like arimidex or clomid. To my understanding, these drugs work by increasing the LH levels, thus increasing testosterone. If my leydig cells where not responding well, trying this would be pointless? If possible, I would ask for a detailed response. Thank you in advance. Best regards Daniel

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Chandan, I am 65. I have been diagnosed to be low testosterone, I play tennis 3-4 times a week. my BMI is 23. My blood test indicated that my LH and FSH are high, my brain is telling my testes to produce testosterone but it is not done. Does it mean that I have low Leydig cells and atrophy testes ? I am on testosterone gel. Is there a way to heal my atrophy ? Regards/ Francis

doctor1 MD

HI. I m 24 year old married girl. I m trying to get pregnant for the past 6 months. I have scandy period and when consulted with Doctor, I could find that my FSH and LH level are too low. She (Doctor) has found that my prolactin level is too high (Also, she added that the size of my uterus is less) and asked me to consult an Endocrinologist. Is there any treatment for this. Please an early reply is expected. Please understand. . .

Recent questions on  Erectile dysfunction

doctor1 MD

hi, I have diabetes, my sugar is pp.174 & fasting 163,I feel tremendous weakness. currently I am taking 1 tab of Isryl M2,Zilos AM, and Ecospryn 75, in the morning after breakfast,and Glycomet SR 500mg after the dinner,along with cobadex Z capsules. What medicines should I take to fight weakness and erectile dysfunction?

doctor1 MD

I am 27 years old, Single, male, my height is 5’8 inch and weight is around 70kg. from Jaipur. Working as a Computer Operator, doesn’t smoke and drink. My problem is related to Sexual. I was masturbating regularly (3-4 times in a week, from the age of 14yrs). Now I have almost finished. Now there is no Erection (inability to achieve erection) and No hardness in my penis. And if there is some erection or hardness it is for very short duration. I am unable to maintain erection sufficient. My penis is very small it is only 4" inches when erect. Non-erect penis is arnd 2 inches. Its look like a small child’s, undeveloped penis. The foreskin of penis is flap & loose also. I have also suffered from PE. I come almost in seconds (through masturbation, I have never do sex).
I discharge in Sleep. Whitish fluid is the released through the penis while urinate, while chatting from a girl, or thinking abt sex (anytime) (spermatorrhoea) I think now I have no Sperm (bcz scrotum size is also very small). Now I have no interest in sex bcz of these problems. I thought that she (my life partner) will laugh on me and I think I couldn’t do sex, and cant satisfy my partner, from this problem I m unable to do marriage.
What can I do to increase the size of penis, for Increase hardness, increase duration of hard erection, quantity, quality & motility of semen/sperm, Sexual stamina & Energy, prevent PE, increases Desire for sex, Duration of sexual act, etc.
Is this Erectile Dysfunction? What may be causing of these problems? Is it a complex case? Is the problem is curable? How soon after I began treatment, can I expect improvement? How much improvement can I reasonably expect, Am I at risk of this problem recurring, Wt is the course, wt is the duration of entire course, Course fee, is the solution is permanent. Can it prevent with this course, wt is success rate, is that any side effects of it. Plz tell me more abt it. With full details.
Treatment should be safe & effective (Result should be 100%)
Plz guide me, I m very tense and mentally disturb.
Eagerly waiting for your reply.
Nitesh Kanoongo
M.No-+0000

doctor1 MD

i am 56 and in great health. i have occassionaly low grad headaches that are not getting worse. i also have a pattern of erectile dysfunction that seems to have started in the last 2 years with these headaches. i get dizzy when standing especially working in the heat. i also have low blood pressure like 108/65 at the dr office. i do take a light dose of Benicar. i am suspecting that all of my symptoms are from too low blood pressure. your thoughts?

doctor1 MD

hi, my name is amin, i'm 17 years old, recently me and my girlfriend were going to have sexual intercourse but i could not get on an erection which was very embaressing other times when i am with her and we're kissing i can get on an erection with no problem but when it comes to sex i cannot get on a boner, i am really stressed out and depressed i think i have erectile dysfunction please help me thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I need advice on my Sex life. I am married since last year and sexually active from last 2 years with my spouse. What I feel now that I am loosing interest in Sex , I don t feel like doing it we do it one in a week which last for 5...

doctor1 MD

Hi- what, if any, over-the-counter drug would you recommend for a 67 year old man with ED? Thank you. I await your reply. Just send your reply to this e-mail address.

doctor1 MD

I had my prostate roto rooted about 5 months ago and sexual function has decreased somewhat steadily and desire has too. I no longer ejaculate. The blue pill doesn't help. Could the procedure have caused this?