Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Toungue Peircing After 9 Days Ago, But Tongue Is Tender At The Tip And Still Swollen At The Bottom Right

i got my tongue pierced 9 days ago but my tongue is tender st the tip and still swollen at the bottom right
Tue, 24 May 2011
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
Any trauma to tissue causes inflammation and if the wound is contaminated by micro organism, as in your case tongue piercing done with unsterile object it will lead to infection, which you are suppose to be having.
Start antibiotic and analgesic medication under medical supervision and remove the object from the tongue, if it is still there.
wishing for your good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Body modification


Loading Online Doctors....
Toungue Peircing After 9 Days Ago, But Tongue Is Tender At The Tip And Still Swollen At The Bottom Right

Hello and welcome to healthcare forum. Any trauma to tissue causes inflammation and if the wound is contaminated by micro organism, as in your case tongue piercing done with unsterile object it will lead to infection, which you are suppose to be having. Start antibiotic and analgesic medication under medical supervision and remove the object from the tongue, if it is still there. wishing for your good health.