Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Tooth ache, jaw pain. Is it wisdom tooth?

Hi, i got slapped last week really hard, that the finger prints left on my left cheeks. a day later tooth ache got started on the left upper jaw, the skin around the last teeth got swollen. People are saying i am getting a wisdom teeth but i am not sure, if it related to the wisdom teeth or slapping effect as i don't feeling any new teeth coming up.
Sat, 11 May 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for writing to us.
The exact diagnosis can be given only though direct clinical evaluation by a dentist.
If there is periodontal infection of tooth,get deep scaling and root planning done.
Use soft-bristled toothbrush and clean your teeth in back-forth and up-down motion.
Pericoronitis during wisdom tooth eruption also can cause gingivitis.
In such cases,tooth has to be either extracted or flap overlying tooth has to be incised and removed.
If tooth is associated with caries,restoration/root canal treatment has to be done.
Use lukewarm saline and chlorhexidine mouthrinse to gargle.
Take complete course of antibiotics too.
Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Leeladevi. S's  Response
Hi user , welcome to health care magic.Thank you for posting . As per your histroy of hard slap and followed by pain next day.There are chances of fracture of tooth . Again to rule out this you need to go for a x ray . X ray can reveal you what is exact cause for your pain. Even in case of wisdom tooth impaction you may get swelling around the pericoranal area. Either way a x ray is needed to rule out. Visit your nearset dentist. Hope my answer will help. Thank you . Dr.leeladevi, bangalore.
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Painkiller advice? I have serious tooth and jaw pain. I m scheduled for a root canal (or possibly an extraction) in 2 weeks. Understandably,...

Recent questions on  Maxilla

doctor1 MD

Dr.I am 64 yrs old man.I have consulted ENT surgeon reg. my septal defect problem.He tried with endoscopic procedure,unfortunately he didnot...

doctor1 MD

I am 38 year old female. 5 foot tall, 60 kg and relatively healthy. I have been prescribed antibiotics for sinus infection 2 months ago with not...

doctor1 MD

Can braces for your teeth cause flattening or change in shape of the forehead (forehead bone structure) or flattening or change in shape of bone...

doctor1 MD

My Mother s CT Scan report shows the following :- 1. Lacurna infarct seen in left lentiform nucleus with age related celebral atrophy. (2) right...

doctor1 MD

My right side of the head getting pain.just near to right eye and back side of the head And some times my front head upper to eye getting pain.my...

doctor1 MD

sir, am suffering from head ache from last 6 months.

doctor1 MD

someone took some bone out of my hip to put bone into the maxilla , I heard him say there wasn't enough of my own bone to attatch the bone from the...