Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Tobacco chewing.

Iam using tobacco from quite long time. I chew tobacco 3-4 times a day. I am doing this from 5 years. Iam getting irritation with the gums and also it is sore. Is it anything serious?
Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Tobacco chewing causes stains on the teeth, irritation of gums, precancerous conditions & lesions and even oral cancers.

I would suggest you to quit the habit.

Visit to a Dentist and get detailed clinical evaluation needed to confirm the diagnosis and plan appropriate treatment.
Go for symptomatic treatment of scaling and polishing of mouth.
Maintain a good oral hygiene, use chlorhexidine mouthwash gargles twice daily.

Hope this helps out.

Regards.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Arati C Koregol's  Response
Hello
Thanks for the concern
Yes it is serious, chewing tobacco causes irritation of gums,stains,precancerous lesions and oral cancers . so its better to consult a dentist to rule out what is condition you are in and get it treated at the earliest. so stop tobacco which will cause irreversible health damages.
Take care
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
Hi,
Tobacco chewing is the main factor in causing oral cancer. Do get rid of the habit as early as possible. Get your oral cavity examined by a dentist to rule out any early signs of oral cancer or other problems.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
corjan's  Response
tobacco chewing will cause cancer. i had a maid who use to use tobacco every day, one day she had some red thing in the her lower lip and the doctor did a biopsy of it to tell it was cancer of the lip caused by tobacco
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Hey boss, the tobacco is a known thing to cause cancer if gums/mouth. Dont delay, get it checked soon buddy...and stop using tobacco at once.

  User's Response
rachna's  Response
yes i tobacco chewing will cause stains of teeth and oral cancer...so try to avoid them as much as possible
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi doc! im using chewing tobbaco(khaini) since 10 yrs above and i dont spit it i used to swallow it.im getting symptoms like scabies , heart burn and stomach burn. i havequitted it since 10 days ....symptoms are same....will tobbaco chewing causes scabies???plz help me...

doctor1 MD

Doc, I am also one of the addict of this chewing tobacco for the last 10 years or so. I generally have 3-4 pacs a day and my tooth is not that badly damaged now. But, yes the color is changing and stains are there on the back side. Today I have stopped and mentally am undergoing the urge and counter control.. Now I have promised on my Kids name that only on sunday I will have. Will it help?

doctor1 MD

I am 18, and I dipped tobacco on and off for two years. I quit six months ago and now my only tobacco intake is the occasional cigar (once a month-ish). My mouth seems to be sore and I have these things hanging from my tongue that resemble stalagtites. Also, the floor of my mouth has puffed up a little ( symmetrical shapes on each side). I am not sure if it was like that before or if I am just being paranoid. I have my normal (every six months) dentist appointment in about a month. Should I be worried about these symptoms?

Recent questions on  Oral hygiene

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing thick, bubbly, sticky saliva for many months now - following about two years of using hydrogen peroxide for a mouthwash. I ve seen two dentists and two oral surgeons; surgeons tested my salivary glands and concluded my saliva was normal. They could not diagnose my problem. Told me the saliva must thicken after it is released from the glands. and in my mouth...Both believed the hydrogen peroxide was not the cause. My only relief is when I m eating or chewing gum (xylotol). Is there any antidote, assuming it was the hydrogen peroxide that brought it on?

doctor1 MD

i went to the dr. yesterday for sore throat, body aches. was told it was not strep but viral infection. she did notice a pus pocket on the right side of my throat, I was prescribed antibiotics (Z-pack) for 5 days. My dr told me to gargle with salt / warm water. My question is should I try to remove the pus pocket myself with a q-tip, as that is what I have been reading online that several people remove the pus pocket with q-tip.

doctor1 MD

Hello. 3 days ago, I had a short-lived stomach virus,around 24 hours long, and vomited a total of 21 times, causing me to lose some weight and become dehydrated. Ever since then, I have had this continuing bad taste in my mouth. I tried drinking a lot of water, brushing my teeth and tongue constantly, and using mouth wash, but it doesn't seem to work. Originally, the bad taste originated in the left side of my mouth, along my tongue, and now it has spread to my entire tongue. I thought it may have been oral thrush, but I saw no film or change in my tongue's appearance.

doctor1 MD

I have swollen gums , ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this a side effect of the medicine or something else?

doctor1 MD

Is Oil pulling good for teeth?

doctor1 MD

I am 63 years old. and have mouth ulcers. I have had them off an on since childhood. I have been told that they are viral, stress can cause them, hormones can cause them, and certain foods. Since they are considered viral, doctors will say let...