Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Tiny red dots on my lower legs below my knees. I am a breast cancer survivor of 14 years

i HAVE TINY RED DOTS ON MY LOWER LEGS . i AM 59 years old, weight 191 lbs. I am 5 1. I take metformin 500 mg 1 daily, lisinopril 10 mg 1 daily and hydrochlorothaizide 25 mg 1 daily. I am a breast cancer survivor of 14 years.
Mon, 9 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
it look like allergic or viral infection
better to consult dermatologist.
is there itching,pain ?
it may be dur to side effects of the drugs also
apply antibiotic cream three times a day
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.It could be there becuase of various reasons.Could be due to simple viral infection,low platelet count,any other skin allergy or reaction.This are the most common reasons.It is better to visit your family doctor and get your self examined.bye and take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 42 years old and am a 2 year breast cancer survivor who has just started bedwetting suddenly. I took chemo and radiation and I am worried, could this be bladder cancer? My gynocologist said my bladder hasn t dropped and not to worry unless it consisted.

doctor1 MD

I am almost a two year breast cancer survivor and would also like to try garcinia cambogia. I have gained a lot of weight since chemo put me in menopause and I started taking tamoxifen. I eat whole foods and excercise but nothing is helping me lose the weight and am very scared that the cancer will come back. I know that weight puts me at risk. Any help is appreciated. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Need a breast surgeon regarding a new cancer in the same breast, where I had a lumpectomy eight years ago. Previous treatment included chemotherapy and radiation, followed by tamoxifen for two years only. I live in Victoria. This new cancer is very early stages (cells), not visible on an ultrasound but picked up on a yearly check up mammogram. Have had a static core biopsy under mammogram, bone scan and Ct scan. These tests confirmed that there is no nodal spread or metastatic disease. The biopsy report stated R breast lateral calls, core biopsies - high-grade ductal carcinoma in situ with comedonecrosis; one very tiny focus of infiltrating carcinoma (ER+, PR-, HER-2 2+) . Would like a second opinion on how to treat this new finding.

Recent questions on  Breast cancer

doctor1 MD

my daughter who is 44yrs old has been taking carbemazapine for a few years now as a mood stabaliser and has always been tested for sodium levels until four years ago when it was stated they no longer needed to test for levels she had a blood test last week and levels have come back high for three years her mobility has become increasely poor she suffers from involuntary body movements simular to st vitis dance muscle cramps and now pains under left breast radiating to side pains in feet confusion slurred speech on waking been to various consultants who cant find anything ive just read up on these meds and side effects horrendous

doctor1 MD

I have recently been diagnosed with phlebitis in my left leg. I had my lymph nodes removed 5 yrs ago along with a lumpectomy for breast cancer. Have been prescribed Naprosyn but find paracetamol seems to be working. I am due to fly to Portugal - 2.5 hrs Is it safe ?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking lexipro 20mg since sept last year. I was diagnosed with breast cancer June 2012 chemo, full mast, 25 rad, 12 months he reception. Started tomaxifen February 2013. What is your opinion on continuing on lexipro which can reduce effectiveness of tomaxifen? Very tired all the time, tink it s lexipro causing this. Also what is your opinion on removing ovaries as a preventative measure? Had her2positive grade 3 BC 8.2cm tumour, no nodes, clear margins, clear bone scan sept 2013. I would deeply worry bout this op due to hormone and psychological impact. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

I visited the doctor last week with very bad piles after a week of watery stools and she prescribed a steroid crème and some suppositories. The day after I woke with severe burning inside the cheeks of my bottom and perineum. I stopped using the crème and my daughter got me some metainium. She took over the cleaning and applying the salve and was alarmed at the mess I was in.. I contacted the gp again friday who prescribed different suppositories, trimodine and metanium which have been very little help. Friday night I woke with unbearable itching all over my body, and this has continued unabated and is driving me out of my mind. I cant wait for morning when I will try and see my gp, though I doubt it because I cannot walk, and feel violently sick when I stand up to go to the loo. I had breast cancer in 88 and suffer blood pressure, angina, arthritis and pernicious anaemia. help me please.

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait till then to see a doctor. Will an antibiotic help if it is an infection. I take handfuls of food...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
