Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Tingling sensation in head. Cause said to be concussion. Treatment?

6 years ago in 2007, I was working in a food place at my job and dropped a heavy box on top of my head in the freezer. About a month afterwards, I was having tingly sensations from the back of my head that traveled to the top around my sinuses, or would travel all over my head. Sometimes it can cause a dull, throbbing pain on the top of my head or at the source of the tingling as well...it varies. I have seen 3 doctors, only one was able to tell me that it was a massive concussion and that that's what had caused this. I've noticed some changes in my cognitive abilities and my equillibrium and my balance are off as well. It's been 6 years, and now while it doesn't happen as often, it does still happen, but with more of the pain along with the tingling sensation. I'm wondering if something else could be wrong as well and what I could do for treatment? And do symptoms like these usually happen for more than a year?
Fri, 3 May 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

It seems that you had blunt injury to head which is producing such symptoms .Your symptoms are suggestive of a type of sensory seizure without loss of consciousness .You require detail evaluation by Neurologist, and EEG with MRI brain to confirm the lesion .Anti epileptic drugs will alleviate your symptoms Regarding your query regarding duration ,it can last longer if not treated with antiepileptic drugs.Second if permanent scar is there then require life long treatment
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i doctor good day, please for over 4 years now, i have been having a kind of head ache, i dont really know if it is headache or pulsing ticking in...

Recent questions on  Epilepsy

doctor1 MD

My son, 3.5 years old, got senseless like convulsion. CT scan normal,EEG report- “background is formed by 7-8 Hz frequency theta waves. There are...

doctor1 MD

Yes, thank you. My son began taking Evolution prework in August which we just realized has Dimethylamylamine in the active ingredience....

doctor1 MD

My friend has been fainting nearly every day since September, it stopped for a while in October but recently it s getting much worse! He also...

doctor1 MD

i have epilepsy problem amd i am taking tegrital cr400 and lobazam 5 for the past 1 year....nw my engagement is fixed..is there any problem affect...

doctor1 MD

I am having some slight twitching of some muscles in my face on just the left side

doctor1 MD

16 year old daughter has tembling hands. She also picks at her scap and skin constantly She is medication for ADHD , but the symptoms are the same...

doctor1 MD

Okay. This is complicated and I haven't been to the doctor yet, but here goes. Stuff has been going on now for about a year in increments. My...