Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Tight skin on penis, affects erection. Should i undergo circumcision?

Hi Doctor

My skin on penis is very tight,before 6 years I can push the skin easily backward during intercourse, now skin hardly gets pushed backward, it does however affects erection sometimes as it dose not happen as smoothly as before.and the below part of the penis persecute is still attached its still not broken, Should I go for circumcision?
Mon, 23 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Good Day! I would suggest undergoing circumcision since the penile skin is causing pain and limits your erection. Circumcision is a low risk procedure that can be done under local anesthesia. I think in your case the benefit of circumcision outweighs the risks involved.

Thank You.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Circumcision


Tight skin on penis, affects erection. Should i undergo circumcision?

Good Day! I would suggest undergoing circumcision since the penile skin is causing pain and limits your erection. Circumcision is a low risk procedure that can be done under local anesthesia. I think in your case the benefit of circumcision outweighs the risks involved. Thank You.