Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Throat pain, sore throat, fever, taken Paracetamol. Cure?

Hello Doctor , I am Gaurav From City Bhopal (INDIA)Today its 19-OCT-2012, i had a bit pain in throat 2 days before, then i woke up yesterday s morning, i had sour throat feels like tonsils or throat infection with lots of saliva , and having fever of 100 Constant till today feeling same till now, just had 1 paracetamol to control fever . Now what should i do for curing it help me & sorry for my bad english...
Mon, 25 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for using health care magic. the infection in the tonsils can lead to the throat pain and fever. you need to start the antibiotic and analgesics. i would suggest you to consult the E.N.T specialist as the findings on examination may be different.
If still in doubt, please feel free to see a doctor. Please don’t hesitate to consult and ask for any more queries.
With best wishes for a speedy cure
Dr Ajay Lavania
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Recent questions on Antipyretic


Throat pain, sore throat, fever, taken Paracetamol. Cure?

Thanks for using health care magic. the infection in the tonsils can lead to the throat pain and fever. you need to start the antibiotic and analgesics. i would suggest you to consult the E.N.T specialist as the findings on examination may be different. If still in doubt, please feel free to see a doctor. Please don’t hesitate to consult and ask for any more queries. With best wishes for a speedy cure Dr Ajay Lavania