Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

The doctor has put me on medication for treatment of TB, but i have no symptoms of TB

Hi, I have recently been advised for a chest x-ray in the office as part of routine check since we had 3 instances of TB positive cases amongst our colleagues and a scare it must have spread. Below are the results: Chest PA x-Ray: Coarse reticular and linear densities are seen in the right upper lobe, associated with upward traction of the right hilar structures. The Pulmonary Vascular pattern is Normal. The cardiac shadow is not enlarged. The diaphragm, lateral costophrenic sulci and the osseous structures are unremarkable. I was then advised for a Apico Lordotic Veiw only with a diagnosis as Respiratory Tuberculosis Not Confirmed Bacterialogically or Histologically Apicolordotic X-Ray Results: In correlation to above chest pa xray and results, it shows reticular densities in the right lung ape suggestive of PTB. Clinical and Lab correlation are recommended. I was further advised for a Sputum AFB Smear and PPD Skin testing by my Pulmonologist. The results are below: Sputum AFB Smear over 2 days: Negative PPD Skin Test: Positive over 48 hours The doctor has put me on medication for treatment of TB wth the dosage as below: Myrin-P Forte: 4-0-0 (4 tablets in the morning 1 hour before breakfast) I am confused. I have no symptoms of TB like Cough, Weight Loss, Fatigue, Sweting etc.
Fri, 30 May 2014
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Your radiological finding is surely suggestive of TB. But usually I don't prefer to give anti-tubercular drugs (ATDs) in the absence of symptoms which you have mentioned. Because absence of disease indicates that disease is not active. In that cases ATDs are usually not given. Better you should another opinion from a second pulmonologist.
Thank you.
Regards
Dr Arnab Maji
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tuberculosis


The doctor has put me on medication for treatment of TB, but i have no symptoms of TB

Hello Thanks for your query. Your radiological finding is surely suggestive of TB. But usually I don t prefer to give anti-tubercular drugs (ATDs) in the absence of symptoms which you have mentioned. Because absence of disease indicates that disease is not active. In that cases ATDs are usually not given. Better you should another opinion from a second pulmonologist. Thank you. Regards Dr Arnab Maji