Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Taking topical steroid for a white patch. Is it vitiligo or leucoderma?

Hi, I have a small white patch about a centimeter wide in my right foot at the ankle folding. I have been advised to use melanocyl ointment for 15 minutes thrice a week and to expose it for 30 seconds to sun. Along with it a topical steroid has been advised and vitamin tablets everyday. I do not see it growing and do not see any other patches anywhere else in the body, but every small or tiny hypopigmentation spots due to scratches is disturbing now. Am worried a lot. The doctor says, he cannot conclude whether it is vitiligo or leucoderma at this stage. Had visited one more doctor a couple of days below, He suspects it to be a post inflamatroy hypo pigmented area and says need not worry about it and has advised to take eximer laser a couple of times a week, Please advice. Am worried due to incomplete responses from doctors.
Sat, 31 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
The condition can be vitiligo ,leucoderma or post inflammatory hypopigmentation.
For treatment purpose it remains the same regardless of diagnosis.
Excimer laser has proved to be useful in my patients of vitiligo/leucoderma/post inflammatory hypopigmentation.It has good results.You can go for this treatment.
Hope this helps.
Regards.
DrSudarshan
MD
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Hypopigmentation


Taking topical steroid for a white patch. Is it vitiligo or leucoderma?

Hi, Thanks for writing in. The condition can be vitiligo ,leucoderma or post inflammatory hypopigmentation. For treatment purpose it remains the same regardless of diagnosis. Excimer laser has proved to be useful in my patients of vitiligo/leucoderma/post inflammatory hypopigmentation.It has good results.You can go for this treatment. Hope this helps. Regards. DrSudarshan MD