Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Taking inhaled steroid for asthma. Due to chlamydia pneumoniae infection?

I am a physicist working at Univ. of WI-Whitewater. My building Upham Hall was renovated in 2005-2007, and my department was moved back into the building before renovation of our wing was completed. Several of us contracted asthma within six months of moving in, and a few of us continue to express symptoms requiring treatment with an inhaled steroid. What is the likelihood we all contracted a Chlamydia Pneumoniae infection and those of us who are still expressing symptoms of asthma need to be treated with an appropriate antibiotic?
Wed, 5 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
ANTIBIOTICS ARE NOT THE TREATMENT OF ASTHMA
IF YOU LINGER ON WITHBOUT RX THERE CAN BE CHANCES OF CLAMYDIA
I THINK SOME MOLD MAY BE THERE IN BUILDING WHICH ARE CAUSING PROBLEMS
AS MOST OF PEOPLE ARE AFFECTED
GET THE BUILDING TREATED FOR MOULDS SO THIS CAN HELP
INHALERS ARE ALSO NOT TREAT MENT
YOU CAN CONSULT ALLERGY SPECIALIST DOCTOR TO GET DIAGNOSIS OF ALLERGY TILL THEN CONTROL WITH INHALERS
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Chlamydophila pneumoniae


Taking inhaled steroid for asthma. Due to chlamydia pneumoniae infection?

ANTIBIOTICS ARE NOT THE TREATMENT OF ASTHMA IF YOU LINGER ON WITHBOUT RX THERE CAN BE CHANCES OF CLAMYDIA I THINK SOME MOLD MAY BE THERE IN BUILDING WHICH ARE CAUSING PROBLEMS AS MOST OF PEOPLE ARE AFFECTED GET THE BUILDING TREATED FOR MOULDS SO THIS CAN HELP INHALERS ARE ALSO NOT TREAT MENT YOU CAN CONSULT ALLERGY SPECIALIST DOCTOR TO GET DIAGNOSIS OF ALLERGY TILL THEN CONTROL WITH INHALERS