Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Taking acetominiphin, valium for extracted tooth which is causing sinus infection. Are any of these antihistamine?


i am takingsome meds for a short period for extracted tooth causing an acute sinus infection. I have to take an allergyttest and cant have anything that is an antihistamine. i have acetominiphin/codeine, and a valium.(1) .and fluticasone propionate. Are any of these an antihistamine?
Mon, 3 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HCM,
Fluticasone propionate is a steroid which can be used during allergic reaction.
Other drugs what you are having is Diazepam, Paracetamol and codeine.
Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Respiratory therapy


Taking acetominiphin, valium for extracted tooth which is causing sinus infection. Are any of these antihistamine?

Hello, Welcome to HCM, Fluticasone propionate is a steroid which can be used during allergic reaction. Other drugs what you are having is Diazepam, Paracetamol and codeine. Thank you.