Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking Aspirin and Duphaston during pregnancy. History of miscarriage. Enough to prevent miscarriage?

HI this Maryriam i am 36 years old and i had three miscarriges in 21 week,19weeks then 16 weeks after twi normal babies i am 13 week pergnant now i had all my tests including karyotype which was normal in India now i am worried i take asprin 75mg and duphastane 10mg daily is this enough to pervent misscarrige thank you for information my email is
Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The treatment you are getting is supposed to prevent any abortion due to hormonal irregularity. In case the abortion is due to cervical incompetence, then surgical procedure is needed. You need to have an absolute bed rest too to avoid any complications.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi!!! I took a pregnancy test two days ago and the result is positive.This is my 2nd pregnancy.But I experienced on and off bleeding since since yeasterday.I have a history of miscarriage on my first pregnancy last year on my 11 weeks.I am worried now if this bleeding will lead to miscarriage again.I heard from a friend based on her experience that taking duphaston with baby aspirin prevents miscarriage.Woult it help if I ll take these medication to prevent another miscarriage.Hoping to hear from you.Great appreciated your advice.Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 7w pregnant and have history of 5 miscarriages ... I was conceived twins and one aborted last week and another twin is fine so far. Dr injecting me every 3 day s and on duphaston 10 mg tds, Desa bd, aspirin half tab and folic acid ads, and multivitamin daily...he scan and confirm the heart beat.. Is this treatment ok and how can I tc my pregnancy

doctor1 MD

History : My sister (Age 32) under gone three repeated miscarriages • First miscarriage happened in 2nd month • Second miscarriage happened in 4th month • Third miscarriage happened in 4th month After third miscarriage we undergone some of the tests suggested by the doctor and below are the details Date : 28 July 2010 Tests undergone first time after three miscarriages Lupus Anticoagulant 1 (Screen) 53 sec (Normal 28-45) Lupus Anticoagulant 2 (confirm) 58 sec (Normal 28-40) Ratio (LA1/LA2) 0.91 ( 1.3 Normal) A.P.T.T TEST 38 sec (result) (Normal 30-40 sec) CONTROL 24 sec (result) (Normal 30-40 sec) ANTI CORDIOLIPIN ANTIBODIES CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgM 9.67 PL-lgM-U/mL ( 10 : Negative) CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgG 28.0 PL-lgG-U/mL ( 10 : Negative, 10-20 LOW POSITIVE 20-40 MODERATE POSITIVE) CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgA 13.27 PL-lgA-U/mL ( 10 : Negative 10-20 LOW POSITIVE) PROLACTIN (PRL) 11.67 ng/ml (Result) (Normal Range ; Females Non-Pregnant: 2.8 – 29.2) Thyroid Stimulating Hormone ( TSH ) 1.06 ulU/mL (Result) (Normal Range 0.34-5.60 ulU/mL) FSH 6.17 mIU/mL (Result) (Normal Range (Normal Range Femal Follicular phase 2.5-10.2) Date : 28 September 2010 After 2 months medication repeated below tests Lupus Anticoagulant 1 (Screen) 32 sec (Normal 28-45) Lupus Anticoagulant 2 (confirm) 36 sec (Normal 28-40) Ratio (LA1/LA2) 0.88 ( 1.3 Normal) A.P.T.T TEST 27 sec (result) (Normal 30-40 sec) CONTROL 24 sec (result) (Normal 30-40 sec) ANTI CORDIOLIPIN ANTIBODIES CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgM 8.71 PL-lgM-U/mL ( 10 : Negative) CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgG 10.9 PL-lgG-U/mL ( 10 : Negative, 10-20 LOW POSITIVE ) CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgA 7.26 PL-lgA-U/mL ( 10 : Negative) Date : 10 January 2011 Found that my sister is affected with TB undergone 6 months course for TB Date : 17 May 2011 Suggested Laproscopic surgery for better findings, after laproscopic surgery below is the discharge summary Recurrent Pregnancy loss for evaluation Operative Hysteroscopy & Laparoscopy done on 17 May 2011 At Hysteroscopy: • Both ostia visualized normally placed • Uterine cavity normal At Laparoscopy: • Uterus normal size • Both tubes normal. Dye test positive both sides. • Small fimbrial cyst present on test tube, excised. • Both overies polycystic, ovarian drilling done • POD free, No E/O adhesions or endometriosis Biopsy result Nature of Specimen: Endometrial Curettings for HPE Microscopic Examination: Sections revealed endometrial tissue with predominantly blood clots and few glands in proliferative pattern. No evidence of neoplasia or granulomas Impression: Proliferative pattern What I want to say: After three miscarriages my sister undergone above tests and some test results were not in normal range, after two months medication those readings came to normal range. And upon our request for any tests Dr. went for Laproscopic surgery and said that she has done ovarian drilling and uterus condition is good and biopsy says that TB which attacked my sister doesn’t have any effect on her uterus. And Dr also says that we need to go Ecosprin and Loprin (not sure of the correct names) injections continously till 9th month once after conceived What I want to ask: There was no specifc finding from Dr that this was the reason for 3 repeated miscarriages, to the best of my knowledge except karotyping we have completed all tests. I am seeking your suggestion in case we are missing any other tests and will be there any side affects of taking daily injections for 9months and any other suggestions/advice are invited. Our whole intension is not to have another miscarriage. Thanks in Advance

Recent questions on  Karyotype

doctor1 MD

hi, my baby has trisomy 21, 47, xy, +21. he has got one surgery 30h after his birth in duodenal atresia. actualy he is 14 weeks and we have done a karyotype and the diacnose is classic DS. My baby looks normal, he has a bit slight eye but he can hear, see and eat &sleep normal. I am very interested to know if my baby can live a normal life as other children, or can you suggest me to have another test?

doctor1 MD

My son born a month back is suspected to have Down Syndrome. we went for an ECG & found to be normal. Doctor have adviced for Karyotype test. Blood sample has been taken two times by Ranbaxy lab persons, but every time they are telling that something called cell culture is not taking place. what can be problem? Now they are asking for 3rd time Blood sample. it is very pity for taking the blood of 1 month old for the 3rd time as his veins are still not showing up.

doctor1 MD

I went to a pediatrician regarding my 13mths stunted height - she was 85 percentile born and all the way up until her 12mth check up where she had dropped to 20 percentile. At her 13mth she is back to 50 percentile which is fine but her dad is six...

doctor1 MD

I went to a pediatrician regarding my 13mths stunted height - she was 85 percentile born and remained that all the way up until her 12mth check up where she had dropped to 20 percentile. At her 13mth she is back to 50 percentile 76cm which is fine...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I would appreciate the causes of poor quality embryo and low fertilised. we had IVF ICSI treatment this month and 19 oocytes were collected 16 were mature eggs and injected with the sperm, 8 fertilised and 5 emb.ryo have developed in...

doctor1 MD

My daughter who is only 5 months n 8 days in age. She has been indentified down syndrom Trisomy 21 with severe cardiac problem Fr easy ref see below diagnoses summary Name Ms.Mahera Rahman Date of Birth 31st July 2011 Blood Group : A + Birth weight :3.8 kg Current weight : 4.7 kg current OFC : 37.5 cm T3 -1.05 T4 -15 (Sample taken when she was only 11days) TSH - 4.38 (Sample taken when she was only 11days) First Echo date - 10/sep/11 Age - 1M10D Impression : Moderate PDA with L-R shunt Moderate ASD ,Secondum with L-Rshunt Moderate VSD, PM with L-R shunt Mild PAH Chromosomal Analysis : Trisomy 21 . Downs Syndrome No of Chromosomes : 47 No of Autosomes : 22 pairs +1 No of sex Chromosomes : XX Karyotype : 47, XX + 21 Last Echo date - 28/dec/2011 Age - 4M 28D Impression : Large perimembranous VSD with reverse shunt Large ASD-2 Large PDA with reverse shunt Mild TR Severe pulmonary hypertension. PASP 76 mmHg Current Medicine 1. Syrup Centoxin 0.05 mg/ml ( Digxin ) Dose 0.4 ml two times a day . 2. Syrup Frusin (Furosemide USP ) Dose 0.5 ml two times a day 3. Tablet Enaril 5 ( Enalapril maleate 5 mg ) Dose 1/12 two times a day 4. Tablet Edegra 50 ( Sildenafil Citrate) Dsoe 1/20 three times a day. Many Thanks fr yr kind guidance fr her treatment.