Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Symptoms of pregnancy?

Hi I have all the symptoms of being pregnant but have had a negitive result. I am a week late and am due to start taking my pill again today. I have stomach cramping feeling sick sore breast sometimes and headaches. Is there still a possibility that I could be pregnant. Thanks
Fri, 6 May 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

Even after a week's delay in your menses, if your pregnancy test is negative, it is most unlikely that you are pregnant. Though pregnancy tests on urine are known to give false negative results in very early pregnancy, these tests do give reliable results one week after missed period.

However, to be doubly sure, you may opt for Beta hCG test. If the levels are under 5, you are not pregnant while if they are above 25, you are pregnant.

Birth control pills do cause soreness in the breast. So this cannot be relied upon.

If you are not pregnant, please start your fresh pack of the pills.

I hope this helps you.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Symptoms of pregnancy?

Hallow Dear, Even after a week s delay in your menses, if your pregnancy test is negative, it is most unlikely that you are pregnant. Though pregnancy tests on urine are known to give false negative results in very early pregnancy, these tests do give reliable results one week after missed period. However, to be doubly sure, you may opt for Beta hCG test. If the levels are under 5, you are not pregnant while if they are above 25, you are pregnant. Birth control pills do cause soreness in the breast. So this cannot be relied upon. If you are not pregnant, please start your fresh pack of the pills. I hope this helps you. Dr. Nishikant Shrotri