Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Symptoms of Tachycardia, shortness of breath, chest pain, tremors, blurred vision. Possibility of POTS syndrome. On heart monitor

I have a 16 year old daughter, who has been sick for 8 months. We have seen so many Dr's, at this time they have her on a 30 day heart monitor. there thinking maybe she has pots syndrome. symptoms are Tachycardia,weakness,shortness of breath, chest pain, tremors.blurred vision.migraines,blood pooling in limb, chills. low back pain, noise sensitivity , muscle pain, any ideas? We would greatly appreciate it,
Wed, 13 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Let me explain you that what is postural orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome or pots.
This syndrome is characterized by symptomatic orthostatic intolerance ( not orthostatic hypotension) and by either an increase in heart rate to >120 /minute or an increase of 30 beats / minute with standing that subsides on sitting or lying down.
Women are more sufferer of this disease in the age group of 15 -50 years.
Causes may be .
1 Antecedent viral infection as may in your daughter case as there is cough , breathlessness, chest pain.
2 Syncopal symptoms lightheadedness , weakness , blurred vision.
3 Autonomic over activity as palpitations,tremulousness , dysautonomia , fatigue.
My main aim was to highlight various symptoms of pots .
In my opinion your daughter is right and your daughter may be a patient of pots.
2nd reason of such symptoms may be asthmatics allergic bronchitis , diagnosis can be confirmed by physical examination with blood examination for eosinophils count.
3 Tuberculosis , diagnosis can be confirmed by sputum examination and Montox test.
In my opinion consult an immunologist and get his opinion.
Good luck. Dr. HET
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been to a Dr who is treating me for pots syndrome. I have been taking fludrocortisone. .3mg and symptoms have been good. Today it is acting...

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old son wakes up during the night and has an irregular heartbeat when he wakes. The heartbeat has long pauses, but not all the same...

doctor1 MD

hello i jst had a chest pain 2days back... den went for a ECG whch was nrmal... & a di dimer test whch was also nrmal... but stl i ve a little...

doctor1 MD

blood pressure standing 126/79 and sitting 137/78, jaw numbness coming and going, more when sitting, slight fatigue, feeling low last week was...

doctor1 MD

I am lying here awake, trying to decide whether to head to the emergency room. I have been having irregular heartbeats for about two weeks. My...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband is 80 years old and has been diagnosed with congenial heart dease. His heart is only pumping half the speed of a normal heart beat. And...