Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Swollen right testicle with epididymis. Had undergone vasectomy. Taking ciprofloxacin. Concerned?

Hi, for the last 7 days i have had a swollen right testicle with pain and soreness from the epididymis, also had lower right abdominal aching and a feeling of nausea but havn't actually been sick. I had a vasectomy 4 months ago and when i went to see my doctor on tuesday he said he thinks its epididymitis and did some urine samples and gave me some antibiotics called ciprofloxacin...Since then when i phoned for my results my tests for epididymitis have come back negative... I now also seem to have a pea sized lump on the top of my epididymis which is painful when touched...I also have started having aching pains in my bottom... Could all this still be epididymitis caused by the vasectomy, or would the tests have shown this?

Thanks.
Tue, 20 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi
It could be epididymo orchitis.It is best diagnosed with ultrasound scrotum.
I prescribe a antibiotic like Balofloxacin/Cefuroxime to my patients with similar complaints.
Get an ultrasound ang proceed accordingly
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, for the last 7 days i have had a swollen right testicle with pain and soreness from the epididymis, also had lower right abdominal aching and a...

Recent questions on  Cefuroxime

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am undergoing treatment at the moment of an infection which is believed to be UTI. I just had a urinalysis last week and the results show...

doctor1 MD

My father is a cardiac, pressure and diabetic patient. He has undergone by pass surgery last year. Presently on checking through blood samples CRP...

doctor1 MD

thanks
i did a urine culture with the following results: epithelia cells +/HPF AND PUS CELLS 1-2/HPF, CASTS ++, CRYSTALS +++, YEAST nIL, CULTURE...

doctor1 MD

Hi .good day! I just want to get a second opinion, I've had been diagnosed w UTI a month ago Pus cells 20-25; bacteria: few; I'm on the family way...

doctor1 MD

Can I use clarithromycin for a uti

doctor1 MD

I am 75 yrs old and have had bypass surgery and 1 stent put in .I had my bypass surgery at 49 yrs old and my stents at 59 yrs old. I still work 1...

doctor1 MD

We have examined my 4 month old baby stool, she is passing frequently in form of liquid, and in report found pus cells 10-12 and red blood cells...