Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Sweating and dizziness after taking Lidocaine for dental filling. Should I take Carbocaine?

50 years old - same dentist for 30+ years. No problems , no anxiety. 2 months ago go for filling - topical benzocaine; injected lidocaine . Weird reaction - sweating, dizzy, just felt bad. Dentist noticed and stopped the procedure. Got allergy tested for lidocaine - skin test negative, but upon injection - flet same. Allergist said NOT an allergic reaction but suggested a challenge with carbocaine. Carbocaine fine - no issues at all. Go back to dentist - topical benzocaine applied and again same weird feeling only not as severe as first time. Dentist again stopped. He wants me to come back another day and jsut go straight to the carbocaine injection without topical. Does this seem reasonable - woudl both benzocaine and lidocaine cause this reaction and if not allergic reaction , is it a dangerous reaction?
Wed, 6 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Both lidocaine and Benzocaine are known for their allergic reaction
It is not necessary that once the allergy test is negative,you will not develop alleric reaction to particular drug.You can develop allergic reaction,even after negative allergic allery test,because allergic reaction also depends upon the concentration of drug injected.If you sevelpoed allergic reaction to both the local anaesthetics,your Dentist can try Bupivocaine for procedure.
Hope this answers your question.
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lidocaine


Sweating and dizziness after taking Lidocaine for dental filling. Should I take Carbocaine?

Hi thanks for your question. Both lidocaine and Benzocaine are known for their allergic reaction It is not necessary that once the allergy test is negative,you will not develop alleric reaction to particular drug.You can develop allergic reaction,even after negative allergic allery test,because allergic reaction also depends upon the concentration of drug injected.If you sevelpoed allergic reaction to both the local anaesthetics,your Dentist can try Bupivocaine for procedure. Hope this answers your question.