Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suspecting gastric lymphoma following endoscopy, biopsy although stomach lining looked normal. Doctor prescribed Lansoprazole. Reason?

My husband had an endoscopy the other day and a biopsy was done. The doctor suspected gastric lymphoma but said the lining of the stomach looked normal. Although we expect the biopsy to come back normal because of this I am puzzled as to why the doctor prescribed 20 mg lansoprazole once per day for 8 weeks. I didn't get to speak with the doctor so couldn't ask him. Do you know why this would be? Thank you
Tue, 29 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
after taking biopsy there is small wond which can be infective or may cause pain as in contac with acid this is to keep it under control
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My brother just came from the hospital. He called and read to me from his AVSAVS that he has Stage IV Gastric Lymphoma. How many stages are there...

Recent questions on  Gastrointestinal cancer

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... My grandson is 35 months old and all of a sudden his stomach bulges...

doctor1 MD

My mom is having very bad stomach pain in the lower part of her stomach. She can barely stand up or sets own. Every time she does get up And set...

doctor1 MD

I previoulsy had gastric cancer, and had radiation and chemotherapy done. But now i have been cancer free for 5 years, for the past few months i...

doctor1 MD

i have been taking piriton for about two years for bronchiatasis as my doctor said it would be ok but i have decided to stop taking it due to some...

doctor1 MD

Are fried foods or any foods high in saturated fats dangerous if they contain no cholesterol or trans fats? aside from sodium and everything else

doctor1 MD

I have gastric problem at times.Currently in night or throughout the day it makes lot of noise in stomach.I have started having lot of water but it...

doctor1 MD

Had acute diverticulitis Nov, 2013...took regimen of antibios & flagyll for 2 wks. Symptoms disappeared, but need bladder repair (mesh) and...