Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Supplements to lower cholesterol without medication

How can I lower my cholesterol without medication? Are there supplements I can use or something else? How can I lower my cholesterol without medication? Are there supplements I can use or something else?
Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
There are different ways to lower your cholesterol. You should always talk with your family doctor because he/she will know best which changes in your overall life might help the most. The following life style changes often help regulate cholesterol: * regular physical activity * reduce over all stress * get regular and enough sleep * avoid transfats, instead use fats with polyunsaturated fatty acids (salmon and other fish) or monounsaturated fatty acids (olive oil as example) * increase the amount of dietary fibre
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
dear Deepa

do following things
1. do regular exercise and walk
2. avoid eating junk foods
3. eat lots of vegetable and fruits
4. reduce stres.
5. take proper rest.
6. take fish oil supplements

Thanks
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 60 year old female. Just found out my cholesterol number is 310. HDL=64 LDL-210 and TRIG=110. I have been active (a runner) most of my life with a normal weight (130 lbs. at 5 4 ) About 3 years ago I had major foot injury (posterior tibial tendon rupture) had surgery with a pretty long recovery time. I have gained 45 lbs. I have also had palpations my whole life, I m told not dangerous, but they do feel that way sometimes. My question is: can I safely lower my cholesterol, and risk of heart attack without medication? I am willing to do anything ie: diet and exercise etc. I have so much anxiety around this issue right now. Every day I think I m about to have a heart attack.

doctor1 MD

My endocrinologist says that my cholesterol level is good for a normal person, but the AMA recommends that a diabetic, which I am, in my range should go on a statin. I did look into the statins and there are quite a few side effects AND I don t believe the AMA is always right. My GP says that cholesterol levels are genetic and I won t be able to bring mine down any lower without taking the medicine. Thoughts on that?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I saw my doctor today and my cholesterol level was total 247, with triglycerides 63, HDL 111, and LDL of 123. I was just wondering is this very bad and does the high HDL help. There is high cholesterol in my family. I am a 49 yr old female and do not currently take medication to lower my cholesterol. Should I be taking one? Thank you, Angela Salamone

Recent questions on  High-density lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

cholestrol 288; Triglycerides 232; HDL 36; LDL 205.6; VLDL 46.4 -- CT Angio shows soft plaque causing 70-80% stenosis; Mixed plaque in proximal & mid LAD 30-40% & 40-50%. Soft plaque in mid RCA causing 60-70% stenosis and calcific plaques in proximal & mid RCA causing 30-40% stenosis. Calcific plaques in proximal & mid lcx causing 20-30% stenosis.normal LV systolic function. No breathing problem. can walk fast. taking Nitrococontin 2.6 BD; Rosavel F 1 OD: Clopitab A 150 1HS ; Seloten XL 12.5 1 OD for the last 15 days. earlier taken Rosavel F 1 OD for 2.5 months, reduction in lipid levels cholestrol 308; Triglycerides 242; HDL 38; LDL 221; VLDL 48.4 on 10-11-2011 & cholestrol 297; Triglycerides 216; HDL 39.68; LDL 215; VLDL 43.4 female 55 years

doctor1 MD

Hello, My name is Raghavendrachar, I am 51 yrs. I have been under sever stress for the last 6 months. I have been taking Tripride 2mg for last 3 years. Initially, sugar levels were high and after takng Tripride 2mg at different dosage as suggested by a Diabitologist, it came down then 1/2 tab per day in the night was prescribed. My Sugar levels used to be under control. Recently when i was loosing weight and became lean without any excercises, I got Sugar and other tests done. Result is Fasting blood 221, urine ++ (0.50%), Post Lunch Blood sugar 267 HBA1c 12.5, HDL 40, LDL 76, VLDL 34 Trig (TGL) 168, Liver Function test is OK. Should I increase the dosage to 1 tablet a day ofr go for some tests and start Insuline. Today random sug is 295.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, Recently did some blood test and found the followings:- SGOt 56,SGPT 145,Bilirubin Total 1.31,LDL Cholesterol 197.80, HDL Cholesterol 34, Cholestrol total 276, Triglycerides 221& uric acid 7.80. Please advice medication. Thanking you ,...

doctor1 MD

I need help in analyse test report of Lipid profile . 1) Serum Cholesterol - 136 mg/dl 2) Serum Triglyceride - 124 mg/dl 3) S. HDL Cholesterol - 31 mg/dl 4) S. LDL Cholesterol - 80.2 mg/dl 5) S. VLDL Cholesterol - 24.8 mg/dl 6) LDL/HDL Ratio -...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my total cholesterol is 249, triglycerides is 104 ,g/dl HDL , HDL 34mg LDL COL193 mg, VLDL 21,0 mg Fosfolipides 290mg. I am 34 years old, and im a woman 144 lb and almost 6 feet