Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggestion Of Advice To Increase Vitamin D3 Level

What is the increased in body s vitamin D3 level post 1 injection of Arachitol (600,000 IUs) only and separately post 1 sachet of cholecalciferol (60,000 IUs) only. My current Vit D level is 9.9 ng/ml. I have been advised 1 sachet of cholecalciferol (60,000 IUs) per week for 12 weeks. However, due to the low level I am taking 1 injection of Arachitol per week for 3 weeks (1 taken, 2 to go) + 8 sachets - 1 per week (2 taken, 6 to go). I am also suffering from Erythema Multiforme & have been taking Betnesol forte for past 3 months with gradually declining dose (1mg twice a day in begining to 0.25 mg /week a fortnight ago). It had to be increased again to 0.5mg/day due to reappearance of EM. All other reports are normal except TSH which is borderline 0.54 in a recent test. (7 mths ago, before EM, it was 3.5).
Tue, 28 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Yes a vitamin D3 level of 9,9 is quite low.The normal level being > 30.
I would suggest you to take the arachitol injection 2 of which are left and the Cholecalciferol capsules for 6 more weeks.
Get a vit D3 level done after completing this course.

About the erythema multiforme, I would advise you to continue the Betnesol. Your doctor will continue to taper it off.

The TSH level is not a thing worry.

I would suggest you to keep in touch with your doctor.
He/she can examine you and correlate clinically.


Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cholecalciferol


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggestion Of Advice To Increase Vitamin D3 Level

Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. Yes a vitamin D3 level of 9,9 is quite low.The normal level being 30. I would suggest you to take the arachitol injection 2 of which are left and the Cholecalciferol capsules for 6 more weeks. Get a vit D3 level done after completing this course. About the erythema multiforme, I would advise you to continue the Betnesol. Your doctor will continue to taper it off. The TSH level is not a thing worry. I would suggest you to keep in touch with your doctor. He/she can examine you and correlate clinically. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions. Wishing you good health.