Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest ways for easy conception

Im 43yrs old. I have 6 kids 26. 22.19.16.9.2... Im trying to conceive again. Ive had 6 preggo all vag. No abortions/stillbirth. Mirena came out 2 mos ago. Was n for 4 mos. Period started rite away. Question is will it be hard for us to have more kids??
Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.

If you are getting your regular periods, chances are you have a normal ovulatory cycle. However, since you had Mirena it is possible that there will be some local changes inside the uterus now immediately after removal. These may revert to normal in 4-6 weeks.

Chances of an ectopic pregnancy are also high in case of an intrauterine contraceptive device. However, since it was in place for only 4 months, the adverse effects are unlikely.

Vou may very well becoke pregnant again. However, do get an nuchal thickness scan at 11-13 weeks and an anomaly scan at 17-20 weeks as the risk of anomalies for eg. Down's syndrome, goes on increasing with increase in maternal age.

Hope this helps. Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Dr Geeta
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. I am planing to ivf and having pregnancy 123 tablet and Does 25 mg in the morning and elicit and afternoon primrose in the afternoon. Am I...