Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatments for lump in breast

hi, i am an indian lady 44 years old. on 2nd of may i found a lump on my left side of my brest. on 5th of may i went to the hospital to check the doctor said it may be a infection or sis. but you should do the memo test to find out in detail. here i find very difficult to get the appoinment. the latest in november i am worried. i got pain all over left brest, pocking,pain under my armpit and i can t carry up my left hand straignt there is pain.
Sat, 24 May 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi! Good morning. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

I think your doctor might be right in advising you for an initial mammography. However, the treatment can not be delayed due to not getting an appointment for the same. You could discuss with your doctor for the possibility of a fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) or a core biopsy of the lump to arrive at a diagnosis, and initiate treatment without delay. Till that you might go for an anti inflammatory drug for a symptomatic relief only.

I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts.
Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatments for lump in breast

Hi! Good morning. I am Dr Shareef answering your query. I think your doctor might be right in advising you for an initial mammography. However, the treatment can not be delayed due to not getting an appointment for the same. You could discuss with your doctor for the possibility of a fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) or a core biopsy of the lump to arrive at a diagnosis, and initiate treatment without delay. Till that you might go for an anti inflammatory drug for a symptomatic relief only. I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts. Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.