Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment To Repair Internal Scarred Facial Tissue

i had a face treatment performed called thermage a year ago, after thetreatment i had a panic attack, felt it was going too tight did not sleep or eat and the left side dropped tightening just the lower jaw as it was a 6 month tightening period i tided desparately to stretch it back and now i am left with ridges under my skin only on the side i stretched, its like hard grissle it has led me to suicied as no one can really see but ican see the damage as its my face is there anything i can do to repair the internal scared tissue damage?
Fri, 21 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Thermage is a laser treatment, if there is no scar outside, there cannot be a internal scarring. So nothing to worry.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Saravanan,
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Saravanan 's  Response
Hi,

Thermage doesn't cause scarring, if you have any scarring, you can take a laser treatment. To remold the scar.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Saravanan,
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Scars


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment To Repair Internal Scarred Facial Tissue

Hi, Thermage is a laser treatment, if there is no scar outside, there cannot be a internal scarring. So nothing to worry. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saravanan, Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon