Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment to remove pimple scar on face

Good morning, yes I had a pimple used what I normally use. Cleaned face with clearskin, then put clear skin emergency on it with 2.0 salicylic acid in it. It got red, bleed and burst now I have a burn ring on my face. What the best way to treat. I can t miss work
Tue, 24 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

As per your case history of acne scar, my treatment advice is:

1. Avoid sun exposure and use a good sunscreen lotion with SPF more than 30.
2. Apply a clindamycin gel like Glocin twice daily on the affected skin.
3. Only curative treatment is microneedling and laser treatment is to be done by a dermatologist.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Harshit Bhachech
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Salicylic acid


Suggest treatment to remove pimple scar on face

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. As per your case history of acne scar, my treatment advice is: 1. Avoid sun exposure and use a good sunscreen lotion with SPF more than 30. 2. Apply a clindamycin gel like Glocin twice daily on the affected skin. 3. Only curative treatment is microneedling and laser treatment is to be done by a dermatologist. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Harshit Bhachech