Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment To Increase Platelet Count In A Child Suffering With Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura

Sir my 8 year has itp problem since 4 month. She was prescribed wyslone and debson .till her plate late becomes low to Bellow 10000. Now the drVikram methews prescribe omnacrotil 10 mg and zumirane 50 mg for one month. Please advise me sir what I should do next if plate late is not increased
Thu, 22 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

1st initial treatment is steroid and immuno-supressant. In this case it is refractory to both. Next solution is splenectomy (Removal of spleen which is culprit killing platelets). It 100% works for ITP. Hence, it is better to consult a general or gastro surgeon for surgery. If surgery goes well. It shows 100% result.


Regards,
Dr. Tata Lokesh Kumar, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment To Increase Platelet Count In A Child Suffering With Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura

Hi, 1st initial treatment is steroid and immuno-supressant. In this case it is refractory to both. Next solution is splenectomy (Removal of spleen which is culprit killing platelets). It 100% works for ITP. Hence, it is better to consult a general or gastro surgeon for surgery. If surgery goes well. It shows 100% result. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Tata Lokesh Kumar, General Surgeon