Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment to cure scabies

scabies
i was diagnosed either scabies and u have been treated with permethrin, prednisone, and momatem topical i am still itchy and.seeing new bumps appearing. last night some.skin ed peeling.off of the old bums is this normal. also i have been disinfectant.the house and my yet babies were treated as well and they have no visual symptoms
Mon, 19 May 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello dear,
welcome to HCM.
I have read your query and understood your concern.

Scabies is a disease caused by mite which if as you mentioned being treated properly , infection resolves in 2 weeks. But the itch may persist because it is basically due to the hypersensitivity reaction to mites and their secretions . It may take a month or so to get resolved completely.

I usually advice my such patients to continue taking oral antihistaminics like levocetrizine/fexofenadine in night time for symptomatic relief.

If you have any further query, you may ask me.
stay healthy.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Permethrin cream


Suggest treatment to cure scabies

Hello dear, welcome to HCM. I have read your query and understood your concern. Scabies is a disease caused by mite which if as you mentioned being treated properly , infection resolves in 2 weeks. But the itch may persist because it is basically due to the hypersensitivity reaction to mites and their secretions . It may take a month or so to get resolved completely. I usually advice my such patients to continue taking oral antihistaminics like levocetrizine/fexofenadine in night time for symptomatic relief. If you have any further query, you may ask me. stay healthy.