Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment to cure arachnoid cyst

Hi, my 20 mth old son has been diagnosed with a large left arachnoid cyst. The doctor just recommended that we keep an eye on its growth and go from there. Is there anything I can do such as a natural or alternative method to try to help shrink this cyst? I can t just sit back and wait......
Fri, 26 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

Arachnoid cysts are for the most part believed to be present at birth and typically, we do not believe they "continue to grow" nor do we believe they cause any specific pathology or problems in patients.

They are often found coincidentally because something else was being looked for so I agree with your doctor that a little "benign neglect" is worth much more (and your daughter will appreciate this approach) than any type of further workup since this cyst is not being contemplated for surgery or any other intervention.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Congenital disorders


Suggest treatment to cure arachnoid cyst

Hello, Arachnoid cysts are for the most part believed to be present at birth and typically, we do not believe they continue to grow nor do we believe they cause any specific pathology or problems in patients. They are often found coincidentally because something else was being looked for so I agree with your doctor that a little benign neglect is worth much more (and your daughter will appreciate this approach) than any type of further workup since this cyst is not being contemplated for surgery or any other intervention. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist