Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment to abort the pregnancy

i missed my period 2 weeks ago, until now there s nothing coming out yet. i can only notice increasing dirty yellow to light brown discharges. 2 days after missing my period i had a negative result of pregnancy test so i decided to take my routine chest x-ray every year, a week after that missed period. then i had a pregancy test again and pelvic ultrasound. the result is negative preg test. pelvic ultrasound result turned out normal with thick endometrium suggesting early pregnancy, or a menstruation coming. but i had the preg test again 10 minutes ago and it turned out positive. i m worried and don t know what to do. after all those chest x-rays and experiencing mild-moderate lower abdominal pains near my pelvis. at first i ignored the pain because i thought it s just premenstrual pain. but after the positive preg test, i so worried already. i m not married and still don t have plans of having a baby.
Mon, 8 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

I do empathize your concern about the safety of the baby.

Your pregnancy test has revealed that you are pregnant. X-ray irradiation to the baby at 6 weeks pregnancy is not a good incidence.

Tab. Mifepristone followed after 24-48 hours by Tab. Misoprostol will help you terminate the pregnancy. However, please be aware of following points:
1. These are not 'over the counter' medicines. They have to be obtained by Obstetrician's prescription and taken under observation. They should be taken in prescribed dose lest the risk of incomplete abortion or failure.
2. These medicines do cause developmental abnormalities in the baby. Hence, if at all they fail, you should not revert the decision to continuation of pregnancy, but get the pregnancy terminated by surgical evacuation.
3. Please get the completeness of the abortion confirmed by ultrasonography.
4. A follow up visit to the Obstetrician 7 days after the last tablet is advisable.

I hope this helps you.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i had an abortion 3 weeks and 3 days ago @ 10 weeks and 6 days. i have a doctor s appointment on friday to get medication and i can only have it if...

Recent questions on  Menstruation

doctor1 MD

Last period started last month on 23rd Feb. Intercourse was 10th March. Used postinor 2 on 12th. Had a little brown stain in form of period on 21st...

doctor1 MD

I haveL4 L5 S1 anterolisthesis, facet joint deterioration and severe disc space narrowing L5 S1. I ve been having sciatic pain for over a month,...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing abnormal menstruation. The days changes, some month I will be bleeding for 2weeks heavily. My gyne prescribe I take...

doctor1 MD

Im taking birth control Zenchent I took the white pills that are for you to start your menstrual on 2/19/12 - 2/24/12, and had my reg cycle, but...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My wife is having side and back pain sometimes mild to severe she had her gallbladder out 9 months ago not sure what could be causing it. she also...

doctor1 MD

I started menstruation last Saturday but had unprotected sex today, can I get pregnant since this is also my first menstruation after child birth?