Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Wheezing

Dear Doctor, I have taken medical tests and x-ray at GAMCA,but they said that x-ray is showing some problem and asked me to take novaclox tablet for 5 days and take re x-ray,the second x-ray is also not cleared and they have asked me to take ct-scan.in this stage i went to a private hospital and taken x-ray,but doctor says my x-ray is normal.(i have wheezing which if i use inhalers at the time will clear off).is there any chance that my ct-scan will show any scars?
Tue, 14 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on HCM. CT scan is far better imaging technique than chest x ray for evaluation of lung parenchyma. So it is possible to have CT findings like scar even if your chest x ray is normal.
I also advice you to get done pulmonary function test (PFT) and consult pulmonologist for better control of your wheezing.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Wheezing

Thanks for your question on HCM. CT scan is far better imaging technique than chest x ray for evaluation of lung parenchyma. So it is possible to have CT findings like scar even if your chest x ray is normal. I also advice you to get done pulmonary function test (PFT) and consult pulmonologist for better control of your wheezing.