Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for vitiligo spots

i started having vitiligo spots since jan this year and taking Prednisolone given by dermatologist. spots are not spreading now. i wanted to start hoemopathic treatment. can i take both kind of medicine side by side. and why doesn't a homeopathic doctor tell the name of the medicine.
Wed, 21 May 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to healthcare magic,
Intensive treatment of active vitiligo is very important because they can progress very fast. As a dermatologist , I do not have a problem with you taking homeopathy along with allopathy, but do not risk taking only homeopathy now when it is very active. There is nothing wrong in taking a second opinion from another experienced dermatologist now, to check whether present treatment is alright. You didn't mention whether you are on any topical medications because that is equally important.
Hope this helped,
Take care.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Homeopathy


Suggest treatment for vitiligo spots

Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic, Intensive treatment of active vitiligo is very important because they can progress very fast. As a dermatologist , I do not have a problem with you taking homeopathy along with allopathy, but do not risk taking only homeopathy now when it is very active. There is nothing wrong in taking a second opinion from another experienced dermatologist now, to check whether present treatment is alright. You didn t mention whether you are on any topical medications because that is equally important. Hope this helped, Take care.