Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for vitiligo in a child

Hi My daughter is 11 years and has vitiligo I am consulting Dr. Sanjiv Mulekar who is based in UK and visits india twice a year he has suggested Narrow Band UV B treatment , i would like to know which are the places where this treatment is available and what are its side effects.
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

There is no side effects for ultraviolet treatment for vitiligo. It is almost safe but you should have a doctor at your country to follow your daughter, as it needs regular follow up.


Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vitiligo


Suggest treatment for vitiligo in a child

Hi, There is no side effects for ultraviolet treatment for vitiligo. It is almost safe but you should have a doctor at your country to follow your daughter, as it needs regular follow up. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist